KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

S. Benedettino

English translation: San Benedettino


13:38 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Saints' names
Italian term or phrase: S. Benedettino
This is a piece about the Basilica di Santa Croce in Lecce

This bit speaks about the rose window and then goes on to say:
... è inquadrato da due colonne corinzie e affiancato da due nicchie con le statue di S. Benedettino e S. Celestino.

My problem is, S. Benedettino isn't St. Benedict but another person. How do I translate it?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:San Benedettino
Explanation:
In this Unesco document, it is left in Italian.
[PDF] Distribution limited WHC-97/CONF.208/INF.2 25 September 1997 ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
important Atrio del Platano, with frescoes of San Benedettino’s history, one of the most famous. testimonies of Renaissance art in Naples. Thursday, 4 ...
whc.unesco.org/download.cfm?id_document=53

I searched for some other links, in Italian as well, and it is not a "famous" Saint:
http://www.bellezzedellatoscana.it/Toscana_valle_dell_Ombron...
Convento di San Benedettino alla Nave


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-07-14 07:13:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Shera Lyn!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1San Benedettino
Silvia Nigretto
4 -3Benedectin
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Benedectin


Explanation:
The preemption folks will answer, “Remember Benedectin! ... To me this reminds me of the biblical story of David and Goliath. ...
www.pharmalot.com/2007/12/us-supreme-court-to-hear-device-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-09 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language variant. Benedictin

- Benedictine monk
- name


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-09 13:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a suggestion: "a holy Benedictine abbot"

"Pope to Beatify Great Benedictin-
***The holy Benedictine abbot** is best known for his master work: L'Année liturgique—The Liturgical Year—a fifteen-volume set designed to familiarize the ..."
www.remnantnewspaper.com/Archives/archive-2006-domprosper.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-09 14:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benedettini = nome popolare dell'Ordine di San Benedetto (vedi nota)

(Ipotesi) San Benedettino = nome popolare di San Benedetto

"Ordine di San Benedetto - Wikipedia-
L'Ordine di San Benedetto (in latino Ordo Sancti Benedicti o, semplicemente, O.S.B.), popolarmente denominati Benedettini, è un ordine monastico osservante ..."
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordine_di_San_Benedetto


Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: Oh for pity's sake...there is no "Saint Benedectin" and benedictin is the name of a drug in your link. This is exactly the problem with Kudoz....
8 mins
  -> Benedettini = nome popolare dell'Ordine di San Benedetto (vedi nota). Quindi (Ipotesi) San Benedettino = nome popolare di San Benedetto

disagree  xxxsavaria: absolutely not relevant in this context...
15 mins
  -> -> Benedettini = nome popolare dell'Ordine di San Benedetto (vedi nota). Quindi (Ipotesi) San Benedettino = nome popolare di San Benedetto []

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Cristina, there is a hide button. I use it occasionally to hide my human errors. A lot of answers to search through there.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James. Using the "Hide Button" to hide Answer costed me lot of public accuses (made by one member).

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
San Benedettino


Explanation:
In this Unesco document, it is left in Italian.
[PDF] Distribution limited WHC-97/CONF.208/INF.2 25 September 1997 ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
important Atrio del Platano, with frescoes of San Benedettino’s history, one of the most famous. testimonies of Renaissance art in Naples. Thursday, 4 ...
whc.unesco.org/download.cfm?id_document=53

I searched for some other links, in Italian as well, and it is not a "famous" Saint:
http://www.bellezzedellatoscana.it/Toscana_valle_dell_Ombron...
Convento di San Benedettino alla Nave


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-07-14 07:13:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Shera Lyn!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I agree.
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Potra!

neutral  Zea_Mays: Infatti San Benedettino e San Benedetto da Norcia non sono identici. Nel testo da tradurre qlc ha usato un DIMINUTIVO, semplicemente. ;-)
22 hrs
  -> Ciao Zea! Se siamo sicuri che siano due santi diversi, allora no problem!