KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

INFINITO NODO DI BUON AUSPICIO

English translation: Endless Knot of Good Luck


19:58 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: INFINITO NODO DI BUON AUSPICIO
INFINITO NODO DI BUON AUSPICIO Nella tradizione tibetana, l’infinito Nodo di Buon Auspicio è simbolo del modo incessante della manifestazione
Michael Mottola
Italy
English translation:Endless Knot of Good Luck
Explanation:
Endless Knot of Good Luck seems to be a pretty standard translation in English, although I know not a word of Tibetan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-17 20:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, when Google has 15,000 page references to "Tibetan Endless Knot " it doesn't matter that you can't envision it! and wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endless_knot
Don't forget that Gordius too didn't know what the heck the thing was but managed to get the dang thing open...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-17 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I meant Alex the Great, of course. mea maxima culpa
Selected response from:

Dave Henderson
United States
Grading comment
In the end, I found hits for all of the examples that were gien and they all seemed like probable translations. It seemed like this one fit the best for this particular translation. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Endless Knot of Good Luck
Dave Henderson
4Figure-eight / Love Knot of Good Luck
AeC2009
4The Auspicious Symbol of the Eternal Knot
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1Endless knot of good omen (or fortune)Marco Solinas
3Auspicious Endless/Eternal Knot
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endless knot of good omen (or fortune)


Explanation:
Endless knot for sure

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endless Knot of Good Luck


Explanation:
Endless Knot of Good Luck seems to be a pretty standard translation in English, although I know not a word of Tibetan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-17 20:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, when Google has 15,000 page references to "Tibetan Endless Knot " it doesn't matter that you can't envision it! and wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endless_knot
Don't forget that Gordius too didn't know what the heck the thing was but managed to get the dang thing open...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-17 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I meant Alex the Great, of course. mea maxima culpa


    Reference: http://buddhism.kalachakranet.org/general_symbols_buddhism.h...
Dave Henderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end, I found hits for all of the examples that were gien and they all seemed like probable translations. It seemed like this one fit the best for this particular translation. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://tinyurl.com/csuxy5 - though may I urge 4 as a general max. level ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Auspicious Symbol of the Eternal Knot


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Michael in that an element of dignity/pomposity may be called for (although of course you know your context better than I).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auspicious Endless/Eternal Knot


Explanation:
Buddhist Symbols - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
19 Oct 2007 ... This set of symbols is very popular in Tibet, but is also known in Sanskrit as ... The Auspicious or Endless Knot (shrivatsa) is a geometric ...
buddhism.kalachakranet.org/general_symbols_buddhism.html - 66k -

Endless knot - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
5 Jan 2009 ... The endless knot or eternal knot (Sanskrit: Shrivatsa; Tibetan ... may also be found in Chinese art as one of the Eight Auspicious Symbols. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endless_knot - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Endless Knot Symbol in Buddhism - ReligionFacts - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
19 Dec 2004 ... The meaning of the endless knot in Buddhist symbolism. ... Not surprisingly, this is one of the most favorite symbols in Tibetan Buddhism, and often occurs ... "The Eight Auspicious Symbols." BuddhaNet Buddhist Studies. ...
www.religionfacts.com/buddhism/symbols/knot.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Tibetan Buddhist Symbols - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Tibetan Eternal Knot is one of the 8 Auspicious symbols in Buddhism that represents the unity between Wisdom and Compassion. It is a geometric diagram ...
www.markdefrates.com/pages/symbol_v.html - 75k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 20:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tibetan "auspicious endl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-18 09:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no doubt this knot is a symbol (btw, plenty of refs can be found above...), but the text itself goes on explaining that "it symbolizes/represents/...", and I don't think any repetition (of either the word or the concept) is really needed. as for the endless/eternal issue, I believe it's a matter of context, and a matter of choice.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figure-eight / Love Knot of Good Luck


Explanation:
Il simbolo dell'infinito è appunto un 8 orizzontale, somigliante quindi al nodo che in Italia si chiama "nodo d'amore", "nodo d'arresto", "savoia", "nodo a 8"

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nodo_savoia

e in Inglese "figure-eight"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure-of-eight_knot

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure-eight_knot_(mathematics)

Ovviamente è solo la mia personale interpretazione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-18 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche, più semplicemente, Love Knot..., se veramente hai "Love" hai già un abbondante dose di Good Luck..., imho...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4