KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

vendita ambulante

English translation: for street-vendors / street-vending


16:13 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
Italian term or phrase: vendita ambulante
spazi pubblici di vendita ambulante.
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
English translation:for street-vendors / street-vending
Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for street-vendors / street-vending
swisstell
5street vendingedvin53
4peddlers markets
Elisabeth Ghysels
4open-air markets
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-air markets


Explanation:
probably that should be enough, otherwise, something such as "public (market) spaces for itinerant peddlers"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wdh: could be "for market/street traders"
14 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peddlers markets


Explanation:
hust a bit closer to the original. Below just two examples.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.newportchamber.org/visit/info.cfm?dir_cat=5282
    Reference: http://www.jqf-jerusalem.org/journal/1998/jqf1/beautificatio...
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for street-vendors / street-vending


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor
49 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  cleobella
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Paola!

2993 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street vending


Explanation:
street selling-street market...

edvin53
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish