KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

sede distaccata

English translation: branch office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede distaccata
English translation:branch office
Entered by: Chants

10:23 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / to do with a company profile
Italian term or phrase: sede distaccata
a base located away from the headquarters - is there a particular term ?
Chants
branch office
Explanation:
I prefer the term "branch office"
Selected response from:

quiffy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10branch officequiffy
5field office
TrueBaller
3 +1detached office
luisadac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached office


Explanation:
detached office

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field office


Explanation:
a field office is an office that is based away from Headquarters, in other states or countries. In the military, though, it is called just "the field".

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
branch office


Explanation:
I prefer the term "branch office"

quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: me too!
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  PB Trans: http://www.aliceealtrilavoriincorso.it/Fontana/FontanaIndex.... / http://en.comune.imola.bo.it/incitta/turistici.cfm?f_cat_vis...
15 mins
  -> Thanks for your ref.

agree  Vladimir Micic
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Pawlik
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  eride
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs

agree  claire restivo
3 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs