KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

pur sotto la pressione

English translation: even under the strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pur sotto la pressione
English translation:even under the strain
Entered by: Chants

20:16 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / to do with a new buying cosultancy agency based in China
Italian term or phrase: pur sotto la pressione
To do with a new buying consultency agency based in China. To do with their currency being valued lower than the American and European currencies
Chants
even under the strain
Explanation:
or "despite the (tremendous) strain of"

- although this depends entirely on the context

RTÉ news brings you the latest Irish news, world news, ... the first time, as the US currency buckled under the strain of imbalances in the US economy. ...

www.rte.ie/business/2004/1125/gold.html

believe that a single currency ought to lead to a ... no evidence that their economies would collapse under the strain of being unable to devalue. ...

www.prospect-magazine.co.uk/printarticle.php?id=4732

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 21:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "even under THE pressure of" (if you use this one remeber to include the word "the")
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5even under pressureJH Trads
4even under the strain
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even under pressure


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even under the strain


Explanation:
or "despite the (tremendous) strain of"

- although this depends entirely on the context

RTÉ news brings you the latest Irish news, world news, ... the first time, as the US currency buckled under the strain of imbalances in the US economy. ...

www.rte.ie/business/2004/1125/gold.html

believe that a single currency ought to lead to a ... no evidence that their economies would collapse under the strain of being unable to devalue. ...

www.prospect-magazine.co.uk/printarticle.php?id=4732

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 21:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "even under THE pressure of" (if you use this one remeber to include the word "the")

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot