KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

tessile abbigliamento

English translation: clothing fabric/textiles for clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessile abbigliamento
English translation:clothing fabric/textiles for clothing
Entered by: Chants

20:33 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / to do with a new buying cosultancy agency based in China
Italian term or phrase: tessile abbigliamento
To do with a new buying agency in China - the category of products they market. I understand the concept but am looking for specific terms in the field. Clothing Textiles ?
Chants
clothing fabric/textiles for clothing
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clothing fabric/textiles for clothingxxxDCypher
3textile and clothing
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clothing fabric/textiles for clothing


Explanation:
...


xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
49 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textile and clothing


Explanation:
essendo delle categorie, io direi così, spesso si trova questa dicitura nei grandi magazzini o stores

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b