KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

tessili per arredo

English translation: Interior decoration fabrics/textiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessili per arredo
English translation:Interior decoration fabrics/textiles
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:36 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / to do with a new buying cosultancy agency based in China
Italian term or phrase: tessili per arredo
To do with a new buying agency in China - the category of products they market. I understand the concept but am looking for specific terms in the field. Decor Textiles ? Interior Decorating Textiles?
Chants
Interior decoration fabrics/textiles
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interior decoration fabrics/textilesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Upholstery & Fabricspotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upholstery & Fabrics


Explanation:
As in fabrics for sofas, curtains etc.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interior decoration fabrics/textiles


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Carbone
5 hrs