KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

Articoli di Vimini

English translation: Wicker ware/Wickerware/Wicker goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Articoli di Vimini
English translation:Wicker ware/Wickerware/Wicker goods
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:43 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / to do with a new buying cosultancy agency based in China
Italian term or phrase: Articoli di Vimini
To do with a new buying agency in China - the category of products they market. I am looking for specific terms in the field
Chants
Wicker ware/Wickerware
Explanation:
Patio Furniture Covers Article
Wicker ware is extremely popular in areas of the country that enjoy a tropical ... Another popular material that is coming to the forefront in wicker ware ...
www.christianet.com/furniture/patiofurniturecovers.htm

Home & Decor
Amongst a variety of material available for our furniture, accessories and other functional items, wicker ware is a cost effective, easily maintained and ...
homendecor.rediff.com/homendecornew/decor/trends/wicker/wicker1.phtml -
Desser and Co UK - Wickerware
UK based cane furniture distributors, offering a range of designs to suit all spaces. Also offers wicekware and basketware.
www.desser.co.uk/main.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wicker goods
Ivana UK
4 +2Wicker ware/Wickerware
Rachel Fell
4 +1Wicker (products/furniture)potra
5Wicker articles/products (or straw)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wicker articles/products (or straw)


Explanation:
wicker baskets and the like:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wicker (products/furniture)


Explanation:
Wicker, usually patio or outdoor furniture. www.wickeroutlet.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 20:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also rattan (canna d'india)

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbobwickerhou: Thanks
2243 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wicker goods


Explanation:
- this time I would use "goods"

Artificial flowers, decorative goods, and gift items ... Wicker goods. previous · next category © 2005 LIVO Co. Ltd., all rights reserved -

www.livouk.cz ...www.livouk.cz/en/wicker-goods.html

The Cotswolds, the ideal start to your tour of Englands West Country, sights, ... and Cleaning Goods - Wicker Goods - Garden Compost - Fertilisers - Insecticides ...

www.dursley-cotswolds-uk.com/brutons_of_nailsworth.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
3 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  Rachel Fell
14 mins
  -> thanks Rachel"

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wicker ware/Wickerware


Explanation:
Patio Furniture Covers Article
Wicker ware is extremely popular in areas of the country that enjoy a tropical ... Another popular material that is coming to the forefront in wicker ware ...
www.christianet.com/furniture/patiofurniturecovers.htm

Home & Decor
Amongst a variety of material available for our furniture, accessories and other functional items, wicker ware is a cost effective, easily maintained and ...
homendecor.rediff.com/homendecornew/decor/trends/wicker/wicker1.phtml -
Desser and Co UK - Wickerware
UK based cane furniture distributors, offering a range of designs to suit all spaces. Also offers wicekware and basketware.
www.desser.co.uk/main.htm - 3k


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Luisa!

agree  Isabel Booth
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabel!