KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

bonsai fatti a mano con fil di ferro

English translation: (wire) bonsai tree sculptures hand crafted with wire and beads


10:05 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Italian term or phrase: bonsai fatti a mano con fil di ferro
E per la vostra casa…contenitori in vetro, finemente decorati e personalizzati; ***bonsai fatti a mano con fil di ferro*** e perline colorate; quadri, frutto di stampe su legno con raffigurazioni di fiori, angeli, soggetti etnici; composizioni di fiori e bouquet realizzati con calle o collant e fil di ferro;

Handmade wire bonsai or simply wire bonsai ?
What about wire and beaded bonsai ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:(wire) bonsai tree sculptures hand crafted with wire and beads
Explanation:
this sounds more applealing to me as it gives the idea that it is after all a piece of art..see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-31 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and colored/colorful beads
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Sempre molto brava, grazie mille !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Handmade wire bonsai
Luisa Fiorini
4 +1(wire) bonsai tree sculptures hand crafted with wire and beads
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wire) bonsai tree sculptures hand crafted with wire and beads


Explanation:
this sounds more applealing to me as it gives the idea that it is after all a piece of art..see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-31 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and colored/colorful beads


    Reference: http://www.bonsaiboy.com/catalog/wire.html
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sempre molto brava, grazie mille !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handmade wire bonsai


Explanation:
Io metterei così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno16 min (2007-04-01 10:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure *Handmade wire bonsai with beads*

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
8 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandro ;)

agree  roni_roni
8 hrs