KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

politica di marca

English translation: brand strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:politica di marca
English translation:brand strategy
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

04:11 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Italian term or phrase: politica di marca
Nell'ambito della politica di marca che l'azienda da sempre percorre, la coerenza d'immagine e l'attenzione al prodotto in tutte le sue forme rappresentano elementi fondamentali e distinitivi......
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
brand strategy
Explanation:
Brands define the relationship between an organization and its key constituencies. Brand Strategy is the vehicle by which an organization's business strategy can be successfully realized in the marketplace. Brands are also, in their own right, extremely valuable assets of the organization.

ORC has structured its Brand Strategy & Management Practice to assist organizations in maximizing both their brand's power in the marketplace (including the organization's internal audiences) as well as its asset value. Importantly, we have developed a 'real world' practice that can help an organization succeed: we focus on working with our clients to develop the best solution possible … not the idealized, best possible solution.

The Practice can support client business strategies across such critical disciplines as brand strategy, brand alignment, brand management and brand research/intelligence.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
You've done it again!!! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brandingJH Trads
4 +1brand strategy
Francesco D'Alessandro
4from the point of view of the brand philosophy the company has always followedends to adoptogdc
4corporate or trademark image strategy (or policy)
Arthur Borges
4Company Policy
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branding


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Corporate Branding specializes in helping companies understand, craft, measure and express their corporate brands.
www.corebrand.com/index2.html - 3k

HTH


    exp bus,web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Policy


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 05:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Company policy in traditional German firms is not oriented towards shareholder value alone, whereas in the New Economy this is standard practice.\"
http://www.magazin-deutschland.de/content/archiv/archiv-eng/...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate or trademark image strategy (or policy)


Explanation:
Mix 'n' match!

Arthur Borges
China

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the point of view of the brand philosophy the company has always followedends to adopt


Explanation:
politica può essere sia la filosofia che la strategia

ogdc
Italy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand strategy


Explanation:
Brands define the relationship between an organization and its key constituencies. Brand Strategy is the vehicle by which an organization's business strategy can be successfully realized in the marketplace. Brands are also, in their own right, extremely valuable assets of the organization.

ORC has structured its Brand Strategy & Management Practice to assist organizations in maximizing both their brand's power in the marketplace (including the organization's internal audiences) as well as its asset value. Importantly, we have developed a 'real world' practice that can help an organization succeed: we focus on working with our clients to develop the best solution possible … not the idealized, best possible solution.

The Practice can support client business strategies across such critical disciplines as brand strategy, brand alignment, brand management and brand research/intelligence.



    Reference: http://www.orcinternational.com/corprep.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You've done it again!!! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: simple and to the point. I'd go for this
2 hrs