KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

Grande Distribuzione Organizzata/Grande Distribuzione

English translation: retail purchasing consortiums/groups / mass retailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Grande Distribuzione Organizzata/Grande Distribuzione
English translation:retail purchasing consortiums/groups / mass retailing
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:56 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / wholesalers
Italian term or phrase: Grande Distribuzione Organizzata/Grande Distribuzione
I've asked this question before (when I didn't know the difference between the two words).
Now it appears that they are two very opposite concepts, with GDO being a federation of small local supermarkets that come together and purchase goods from wholesalers at discounted prices on the basis of having many different outlets.
GD on the other hand is a description of an organisation which already has a large number of huge outlets (such as Auchan) and can thus reduce all of the costs per unit, including the purchase price from their own suppliers

Assuming that is correct, is there a specific term in English?
Anthony Green
Italy
retail purchasing consortiums/groups / mass retailing
Explanation:
La grande distribuzione is easy. Tesco and Walmart are mass retailers. Reading the wiki page other term is a much more specific concept, probably pretty specific to Italy. I don't believe anything similar exists on any scale in the UK or US, except perhaps for co-operatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2007-11-12 12:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That last reference was a slight error.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="retai...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I have a feeling that this question will come up again, and no harm in that! Thanks so much Halifax for all the work you put in - I was at a loss which answer to choose, but Jim's seems very accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organized distribution centres/large-scale distributorshalifax
4retail purchasing consortiums/groups / mass retailing
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organized distribution centres/large-scale distributors


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

large-scale distributors and organized distribution centres
la grande distribuzione e la distribuzione organizzata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-11-11 13:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grande_distribuzione_organizzat...

Nel gergo tecnico si distingue tra strutture della Grande Distribuzione (GD) e strutture della Distribuzione Organizzata (DO). Le prime vedono grosse strutture centrali gestite da un'unico soggetto proprietario, che gestiscono punti di vendita quasi sempre diretti. Gli attori più importanti sul mercato Italiano sono sicuramente Carrefour, Auchan, Esselunga. Le seconde vedono invece piccoli soggetti aggregarsi secondo la logica de l'unione fa la forza: attraverso infatti l'adesione ai gruppi d'acquisto i piccoli e medi dettaglianti possono ottenere agevolazioni economiche in termini di approvvigionamento, derivanti dal maggior potere contrattuale nei confornti dell'industria da parte delle centrali. Inoltre vi sono anche vantaggi conseguibili dallo sfruttamento del marchio e dall'ottenimento di supporto in termini di know-how e coordinamento strategico. Nel nostro paese i gruppi più importanti sono sicuramente Interdis, Selex, Sisa e Despar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-11-11 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le due traduzioni propste sono confermate anche da Eurodicautom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-11-11 13:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se preferisci: supermarkets (DO) vs. retail groups (GD)

halifax

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Sì.. c'è un glossario anche qui, anche se parte dall'Italia: www.parmalat.com/en/global_items/glossary
15 mins
  -> sì, forse è il caso di aggiungere retail per specificare che è al dettaglio: arge-scale retail distributors and organized retail distribution centres

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail purchasing consortiums/groups / mass retailing


Explanation:
La grande distribuzione is easy. Tesco and Walmart are mass retailers. Reading the wiki page other term is a much more specific concept, probably pretty specific to Italy. I don't believe anything similar exists on any scale in the UK or US, except perhaps for co-operatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2007-11-12 12:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That last reference was a slight error.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="retai...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22mas...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2247805?bs=1#marker_submit
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I have a feeling that this question will come up again, and no harm in that! Thanks so much Halifax for all the work you put in - I was at a loss which answer to choose, but Jim's seems very accurate