KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

asse

English translation: for winners/hits and (brand) leaders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asse
English translation:for winners/hits and (brand) leaders
Entered by: swisstell

18:25 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Retail / retail
Italian term or phrase: asse
The text I'm working on is for a cosmetics company and their plan for the launching products for the year... they will be working * LAVORANDO SOPRATTUTTO PER ASSI E PER SINGOLE TESTATE*

later, one heading goes * PRIORITà ASSE *

Any ideas?
Kelly O'Connor
United States
for winners/hits and (brand) leaders
Explanation:
assi = plural of asso = ace in English
and an ace is a winner or a hit

testate = plural of testato = is ahead of the game or a leader
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
All the answers were similar so I chose the first to come in ... I used this suggestion and it seems to fit. thanks!

K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working with top quality and custom leading brand
biancaf202
4for winners/hits and (brand) leaders
swisstell
3main lines
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for winners/hits and (brand) leaders


Explanation:
assi = plural of asso = ace in English
and an ace is a winner or a hit

testate = plural of testato = is ahead of the game or a leader

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers were similar so I chose the first to come in ... I used this suggestion and it seems to fit. thanks!

K

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main lines


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, \"main lines\" is only for \"asse\", not for \"assi\", for which e-rich gives the answer

Elisabeth Ghysels

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working with top quality and custom leading brand


Explanation:
esample:
... quality and reliability We use only leading brand top quality ... Leading edge technology We are known for being ... See some of our examples of custom built ...

from site annexed below


    Reference: http:http://www.maplesys.com/products/custombuilt.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
25 mins
  -> tante grazie

agree  Marjon
42 mins
  -> Grazie ancora