KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

ortopedia

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ortopedia
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

13:08 Jul 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Retail / Store
Italian term or phrase: ortopedia
It's the shop where you buy orthopedic stuff - - to go with farmacia and sanitarie (?). Not sure how you call that in English, GB in particular.

"I nostri clienti sono le migliori Farmacie, Sanitarie e **Ortopedie** italiane."
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Supplier of Orthopaedic equipment
Explanation:
Medical Equipment Supplies and Orthopaedic Surgical Equipment from ...
RFO medical are the premier suppliers of Orthopaedic Surgical Supplies and Durable Medical Equipment.
www.rfo.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Supplier of Orthopaedic equipmentliz askew
4Orthotics Store -- Orthopaedic Footwear & Orthotics Store
Cristina intern
4Orthopedic clinics.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orthopedic clinics.


Explanation:
credo che é la piú vicina!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: a clinic provides diagnosis and care which is not the case here
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplier of Orthopaedic equipment


Explanation:
Medical Equipment Supplies and Orthopaedic Surgical Equipment from ...
RFO medical are the premier suppliers of Orthopaedic Surgical Supplies and Durable Medical Equipment.
www.rfo.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: or simply, orthopedics suppliers
12 mins
  -> Thank you! I prefer my version :-)

agree  Sonia Hill
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orthotics Store -- Orthopaedic Footwear & Orthotics Store


Explanation:
"Orthopaedic shoes, bespoke handmade shoes & orthotics - Special ...
London's Favourite Orthopaedic Footwear & Orthotics Store .... Mr. Luke walked out of our shop after collecting his new trainers holding his irons in his ...
www.specialfootwear.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-14 13:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special Footwear & Orthotics, London - orthopaedic footwear ...
Special Footwear & Orthotics - London's favourite shoemaker for orthopaedic shoes, ... For ready made foot care products, visit **The Orthotics Online Store**.
www.specialfootwear.co.uk/about_find_us.php

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian