KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

punto vendita

English translation: sales outlet / point of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto vendita
English translation:sales outlet / point of sale
Entered by: Marika Costantini

14:56 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
Italian term or phrase: punto vendita
nello specifico è un punto vendita di carne, prodotti agricoli, salse e molto altro...
volevo sapere se si può tradurre in un modo diverso da shop e store (nel mio testo li ho già usati entrambi più di una volta).
grazie mille!!
Marika Costantini
Italy
sales outlet / point of sale
Explanation:
I think either will do equally well, but depending on full context one might be better.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie jim! grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sales outlet / point of sale
James (Jim) Davis
5 +2outlet
Tom in London


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sales outlet / point of sale


Explanation:
I think either will do equally well, but depending on full context one might be better.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie jim! grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer the first suggestion - but without context ...
8 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon: I agree with your second proposal except turned around....sales point. Outlet gives me the impression of some designer store...
14 mins

agree  cfraser
24 mins

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
31 mins

agree  Sele
51 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or retail outlet (for UK, anyway)
57 mins
  -> Yes I've noticed that "factory outlets" are getting abbreviated to just "outlets" in the US and UK too.

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlet


Explanation:
I know this will cause confusion because in Italy the word "outlet" has been adopted to mean something entirely different - but "punto vendita" is what it means in English !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That was my spontaneous idea, too.
2 mins
  -> yes, in context I think the meaning is perfectly clear and needs no additional elaboration

agree  Sele
45 mins