KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

pelle aglio

English translation: onion skin paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle aglio
English translation:onion skin paper
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:05 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / retail
Italian term or phrase: pelle aglio
a type of paper, probably of the gift-wrapping type
Jane Caddy
onion skin paper
Explanation:
BizRate.com has the best price comparison shopping information for Onion
Skin Paper. Compare ... 1 Match for Onion Skin in Paper. Compare ...

bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--21217,keyword--Onion%20Skin,rf--wgg.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Published, as PROOFS by subscription between 1812 and 1825 in six large volumes printed
upon Onion Skin paper then mounted and cased within the larger volume. ...

www.heatons-of-tisbury.co.uk/northants.htm

lots of hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also find it in proz glossaries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=403300
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onion skin paper
Francesca Siotto
3 +1tissue paper
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissue paper


Explanation:
I think that's the type of paper they're talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the repeat; the server is acting up on me.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onion skin paper


Explanation:
BizRate.com has the best price comparison shopping information for Onion
Skin Paper. Compare ... 1 Match for Onion Skin in Paper. Compare ...

bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--21217,keyword--Onion%20Skin,rf--wgg.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Published, as PROOFS by subscription between 1812 and 1825 in six large volumes printed
upon Onion Skin paper then mounted and cased within the larger volume. ...

www.heatons-of-tisbury.co.uk/northants.htm

lots of hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also find it in proz glossaries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=403300


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~ymjcath/img/html/Thinskin.htm
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Si chiama anche così. It's the same thing as tissue paper.
1 min

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins