KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

polietinate

English translation: polythene coated paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta polietinata
English translation:polythene coated paper
Entered by: Gian

11:33 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
Italian term or phrase: polietinate
again types of paper of the gift-wrapping sort. thanks
Jane Caddy
polythene coated paper
Explanation:
http://www.cartedozio.it/eng/papers&cardboards/base.htm

Polythene coated paper
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polythene coated paper
Gian
1 +1polythenexxxCMJ_Trans
2polyether paper
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polyether paper


Explanation:
i'm not absolutely sure about it, anyway I hope it could help you

A public version of this record, including printed, paper versions of electronic ... 12/97
08/10/97 CBI (G) Wood coatings; (G) Polyether paper coatings; acrylate ...

www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-TOX/ 1997/July/Day-25/t19670.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polythene


Explanation:
just a reasoned guess but....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
34 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polythene coated paper


Explanation:
http://www.cartedozio.it/eng/papers&cardboards/base.htm

Polythene coated paper



    Reference: http://www.cartedozio.it/eng/papers&cardboards/base.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your prompt reply.