ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

molta bella

English translation: molto bella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molta bella
English translation:molto bella

16:19 Sep 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
Italian term or phrase: molta bella
Is this translated to "very pretty" in italian? I know the correct word for "very" is "molto", but wouldn't it take on an "a" at the end to make it feminine?
christy
molto bella
Explanation:
correct version is "molto bella".
"molto" here is an adverb, not an adjective. So, no feminine version of "molto" in this case
Selected response from:

athenaschool
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3molto bellaathenaschool
5very prettyxxxemanuela03
5molto bella
Giusi Pasi
4molto bella = very beautiful / Molta Bella = a trade mark of a jewelry/fashin house
SwissTell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molto bella


Explanation:
correct version is "molto bella".
"molto" here is an adverb, not an adjective. So, no feminine version of "molto" in this case

athenaschool

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
42 mins

agree  Francesco Calabretta
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molto bella


Explanation:
no. Molto is an adverb here, then it is indeclinable.
Other examples: ci sono MOLTE donne = there are many women
Le donne sono molto belle = women are very pretty/beautiful

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molto bella = very beautiful / Molta Bella = a trade mark of a jewelry/fashin house


Explanation:
you have correctly stated that it would be moltO bella to describe a pretty female. Since here it obviously is written molta bella, I suspect that the trade-marked name is meant. However, it should then be written with caps i.e. Molta Bella (on which you can see Google hits).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-09-11 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: fashion

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very pretty


Explanation:
molto bella

xxxemanuela03
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian