KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Acido Salicitannico

English translation: tannic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Acido Salicitannico
English translation:tannic acid
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:03 Jun 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: Acido Salicitannico
component extracted from willow bark along with:-ù
salicylic acid, salicin and flavinoids.
Alexander Chisholm
tannic acid
Explanation:
willow bark contains tannic acid (and the other things you mention)- I can't find it called salicitannic or anything similar.

Salix alba which is the White Willow or European Willow contains salicin (itself salicylic aldehyde) and tannin - these are substances with feeble antibiotic and antiseptic action.

WILLOW BARK

Willow bark contains salicin from which aspirin was synthesized.

Constituents: Tannins, salicin, resin, flavonoids.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tannic acid
Rachel Fell
4Salicylic acid - vedi spiegazione
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tannic acid


Explanation:
willow bark contains tannic acid (and the other things you mention)- I can't find it called salicitannic or anything similar.

Salix alba which is the White Willow or European Willow contains salicin (itself salicylic aldehyde) and tannin - these are substances with feeble antibiotic and antiseptic action.

WILLOW BARK

Willow bark contains salicin from which aspirin was synthesized.

Constituents: Tannins, salicin, resin, flavonoids.



    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Qw9DkXjPBd0J:www.dweckd...
    Reference: http://www.thegarret.org.uk/herbsatguys.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: tend to agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, luskie

agree  Linda 969: this would seem to support yr answer: http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/acidum-tann.ht...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda - interesting; I also found tannic acid has lots of variations, etc.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salicylic acid - vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
la seguente frase é estratta dal sito seguente
--------------
How Does White Willow Bark Work?
Salicylic acid found in white willow bark is a weak anti-inflammatory agent, but is converted by the liver to acetyl-salicylic acid. The acetylated version has aspirin's more effective....
-------------------
http://pharma-help.com/white-willow-bark




Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 384