KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Segreteria Scientifica

English translation: Scientific secretariat (office); scientific secretary (postiion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Segreteria Scientifica
English translation:Scientific secretariat (office); scientific secretary (postiion)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:31 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Segreteria Scientifica
Position held at a conference. None of the English options I've come up with sound right - anyone have conference experience?
Amy Taylor
United States
Scientific secretariat (office); scientific secretary (postiion)
Explanation:
This names are more used in Europe.

For US scientific meetings, participants register at the Registration Office; there is no particular position tied to this office: they're called Conference staff.

good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I appreciate the clarification between position/office. This is an individual, so I'll got with secretary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scientific secretariat (office); scientific secretary (postiion)xxxElena Sgarbo
4scientific secretariatRomina Minucci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scientific secretariat (office); scientific secretary (postiion)


Explanation:
This names are more used in Europe.

For US scientific meetings, participants register at the Registration Office; there is no particular position tied to this office: they're called Conference staff.

good luck
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I appreciate the clarification between position/office. This is an individual, so I'll got with secretary.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific secretariat


Explanation:
Administrative staff appointed to process all aspects of the scientific programme of a conference.

questa è la definizione che da EURODIC di questo termine, ho fatto poi un giro su google e l'ho riscontrato spesso.

ciao caio
ROMY


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TI DO UN\'INDIRIZZO MOLTO ESAURIENTE SU QUESTO TERMINE IN TALE CONTESTO:
http://www.icrp.org/scientif.htm

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350