KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

carcassa

English translation: carcass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carcassa
English translation:carcass
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:36 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / farming
Italian term or phrase: carcassa
Anche in questo caso é mancata un'integrazione di tipo istituzionale tra la valorizzazione delle produzioni biologiche e quella per le produzioni di qualitá. Ne é un'evidenza l'impossibilitá operativa di ottenere la certificazione IGP per le produzioni biologiche di carni chianine. Sebbene la normativa lo consente le tecniche di allevamento biologiche non permettono di raggiungere alcuni standard minimi per la carcassa tali da escluderne l'uso del marchio IGP.
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
carcass
Explanation:
Sebbene la normativa lo consente le tecniche di allevamento biologiche non permettono di raggiungere alcuni standard minimi per la carcassa tali da escluderne l'uso del marchio IGP.

What I think the sentence says is that even though the law would allow using the IGP brand, in point of fact the raising techniques do not reach minimum requirements for the beef carcass to allow for IGP grading.

beef carcass is used in food inspection sites extensively


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ma questa mi sembra la risposta piu' esaustiva.
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carcass
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1slaughtered animalAnna Beria
4carcass
CLS Lexi-tech
4Dal diz. Zingarelli
anusca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carcass


Explanation:
of an animal...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
6 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton
10 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slaughtered animal


Explanation:
Not that I don't agree with carcass, which is just fine. It's just to draw your attention, Cristina, on the sentence starting "Sebbene..." which to my mind says the opposite of what it is trying to say:

"Sebbene la normativa lo consente le tecniche di allevamento biologiche non permettono di raggiungere alcuni standard minimi per la carcassa tali da escluderne l'uso del marchio IGP."

Although the legislation would allow it, the carcass of cattle reared using organic farming methods does not meet certain minimum standards, so that the IGP (Protected Geographic Origin?) mark cannot be used.

Do colleagues agree?
Anna




Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: yes because carcass could mean skeleton (Sansoni) see below
26 mins

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: scusa, Anusca, ma non ti sembra di contraddirti? La definizione che dai sotto per carcassa non potrebbe essere più distante dal concetto di "scheletro".
41 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: non mi sembra che ci sia contraddizione nella frase, vedi sotto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dal diz. Zingarelli


Explanation:
carcassa: animale macellato, scuoiato ed eviscerato, insieme delle due mezzene

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, ma è la carcassa che viene utilizzata per le carni...
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcass


Explanation:
Sebbene la normativa lo consente le tecniche di allevamento biologiche non permettono di raggiungere alcuni standard minimi per la carcassa tali da escluderne l'uso del marchio IGP.

What I think the sentence says is that even though the law would allow using the IGP brand, in point of fact the raising techniques do not reach minimum requirements for the beef carcass to allow for IGP grading.

beef carcass is used in food inspection sites extensively


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ma questa mi sembra la risposta piu' esaustiva.
Grazie.