KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

corpo sagomato

English translation: shaped body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo sagomato
English translation:shaped body
Entered by: Gian

09:35 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: corpo sagomato
Rottura lastra stratificata in seguito all’urto con corpo sagomato, dall’altezza di caduta di 450 mm - from lab test report
Michele
shaped body
Explanation:
non dice che il corpo è di forma irregolare. Essendo una prova l'oggetto deve avere una forma ben determinata (secondo me).
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shaped body
Gian
4irregular shaped objectxxxBTC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular shaped object


Explanation:
Abbastanza tecnico, spero che sia adatto all'ambito.

xxxBTC

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaped body


Explanation:
non dice che il corpo è di forma irregolare. Essendo una prova l'oggetto deve avere una forma ben determinata (secondo me).

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
28 mins