KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

la scozia si trova nel nord della gran bretagna

English translation: Scotland is in the north/ in the northern part of Great Britain


21:21 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: la scozia si trova nel nord della gran bretagna
Geografia
Max
English translation:Scotland is in the north/ in the northern part of Great Britain
Explanation:
Scotland, not "Scottland"

Hope it helps

Marco
Selected response from:

Marco Massignan
Grading comment
Grazie a tuuti per il vostro interessamento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Scottland is in the north of Great Britain
swisstell
4 +4Scottland is situated/located in the Northern part of Great BritainxxxLilla
5 +1Scotland is in the north/ in the northern part of Great BritainMarco Massignan
4Scotland is located in the North of Great Britaingianni73


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Scottland is in the north of Great Britain


Explanation:
just look at the map -
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scottland is situated / located in the north of Great Britain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, stupid me: Scotland

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: ...of course, but just one T!
8 mins
  -> thank you! Of course!@#$

agree  xxxgaya
9 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Gian
14 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, being Scottish I can confirm that:)
33 mins
  -> thank you. Now there we have a ScoTT from ScoTland !!

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Moll: Sorry, it's still a Scot from Scotland, one T (unless it's a name)- and I'm one too
9 hrs
  -> thanks. I know, the only thing I get correct is my favorite drink: Scotch!

agree  Mgan
23 hrs
  -> thanks, Mgan ! After all those T's and TT's I feel like stuTTering .....

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 days19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scotland is in the north/ in the northern part of Great Britain


Explanation:
Scotland, not "Scottland"

Hope it helps

Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Grazie a tuuti per il vostro interessamento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scottland is situated/located in the Northern part of Great Britain


Explanation:
I think you should add something stronger than "to be" as an active verb: just my style of writting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh one T at Scotland!!! Sometimes I have a long long day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh one T at Scotland!!! Sometimes I have a long long day!

xxxLilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qiyote: pehaps "is found"
2 mins
  -> why not! Typical answer of a British

agree  Gary Presto: I agree with this one; however, there should be one "t" in "Scotland" and a lowercase "n" in "northern," because here the latter is modifying just a common and not a proper noun. Good work! :-)
6 hrs
  -> do agrree with you

agree  Peter Cox: agree with Gary
8 hrs

agree  hjl
3 days10 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scotland is located in the North of Great Britain


Explanation:
because it is about a position......

gianni73
Italy