KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

terrazzo marino di primo ordine

English translation: first-order marine terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terrazzo marino di primo ordine
English translation:first-order marine terrace
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

21:28 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: terrazzo marino di primo ordine
Qualcuno potrebbe indicarmi il termine inglese corrispondente alla parola italiana "ordine" (in riferimento alla suddivisione in ordini degli strati geologici)?
Dipasquale
first-order marine terrace
Explanation:
Morphostructurally the relief of the Middle Caspian bottom is divided into three elements of the first order: shelf, continental slope and deep-water depression with maximal depth of 780 m.
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso suggerimento del sito!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first-order marine terrace
Mario Marcolin
1 +2ho trovato" order" applicato in molti campi scientifici. forse qui è prime Eraogdc


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ho trovato" order" applicato in molti campi scientifici. forse qui è prime Era


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill Dizionario Encicolpedico

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: hits on google with "marine terrace" + "first order"
1 hr

agree  Gian
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first-order marine terrace


Explanation:
Morphostructurally the relief of the Middle Caspian bottom is divided into three elements of the first order: shelf, continental slope and deep-water depression with maximal depth of 780 m.


    Reference: http://www.caspianenvironment.org/itcamp/azeri1_2.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso suggerimento del sito!
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pequod
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day21 hrs