KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

prima di tutto e prima di tutti

English translation: Before everything and everyone


16:18 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: prima di tutto e prima di tutti
slogan pubblicitario per un dentista
Barbara Iandiorio
English translation:Before everything and everyone
Explanation:
as in:

We will put you before everything and everyone.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone for helping me, Grazie, Barbara!!!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6first and foremost
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +3Prima di tutti e prima di tutto
Anthony Green
4 +2one step ahead
Federica Jean
4 +2Above all and anybody
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2Before everything and everyoneGail
4 +1Number one... regardless!
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4first of ALL.......first of ANYONEjamax28
4a comment
Rick Henry
2 +2'The tops'moxwhite
4Ahead of everybody. On top of everything.
Ornella Grannis
4Queen of Everyone and Everything
Arthur Borges
4Before everything and before everybody
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before everything and before everybody


Explanation:
Before anything and before anyybody

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Before everything and everyone


Explanation:
as in:

We will put you before everything and everyone.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone for helping me, Grazie, Barbara!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
9 mins

agree  Federica Jean: what about "we really care for your caries"? :-)
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Above all and anybody


Explanation:
ci manca solo "Right or Wrong, My Country"!

(a proposito, che cos'è che viene prima di tutto e di tutti per un dentista...?)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in America, sicuramente i soldi! Ciao
1 hr
  -> vedo che ci siamo capiti... comunque, se ti può consolare, anche da queste parti. Come dicevano i 2 chirurghi in una vignetta: Don't think of the blood... think of the money!

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a comment


Explanation:
"prima di tutto" means "first of all" in English. Somehow I think any translation is going to miss the subtle play on words.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prima di tutti e prima di tutto


Explanation:
Dear Barbara
Assuming that this is a real dentist, why on earth is he creating a slogan which is a direct translation of something which works as a play on words in Italian but has about as much chance of working in English as I do of avoiding the drill next time I sit down in that dreaded chair? The chances are he'll just frighten off any potential foreign customers, as a meaningless slogan risks making him look rather unprofessional.
I'd leave it in Italian, or better still go to talk to an ad agency and start from scratch - and make sure you get paid for your time as a consultant, not for your output in words!

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: I wouldn't choose him
4 mins

agree  gmel117608: the Italian pun does not work well in English
1 hr

neutral  luskie: well, in my op it doesn't work in italian either :(
4 hrs

agree  Federica Jean: it doesn't work in Italian, either.Worse still, as suggested above, it tends to make potential patients suspect that the "answer" is: money. Erase and start from scratch does seem the best option.
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Number one... regardless!


Explanation:
I believe the bottom line is this...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first and foremost


Explanation:
would this work? I think so. I am not sure I get what the dentist is aiming at in Italian.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
1 min

agree  Elisabetta Schiavo
12 mins

agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
12 mins

agree  gmel117608
27 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: That's teh one!
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean: right. It's a toothless slogan indeed. Yet, if you have to bite the bullet, this may be it.
14 hrs
  -> :-))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Queen of Everyone and Everything


Explanation:
Prima is feminine, so we had to get a girl into the act, right?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gmel117608: Dear Arthur: In my opinion "Queen" is a tad ambiguous.
17 mins
  -> Dear gmeli, with a name like mine, it isn't. But it can be replaced with "Princess".

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: prima can also be an adverb and a preposition
1 hr

neutral  Federica Jean: I'm really sorry that Paola is right. I would have liked a fairy-tale style ad campaign: "Dentist Princess thwarts evil plans of Tooth Fairy"... :-)
14 hrs
  -> When I grow up, I just wanna be Lord of the Wisdom Tooth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahead of everybody. On top of everything.


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'The tops'


Explanation:
To quote a good old American expression - 'the tops' - just a suggestion - but a little difficult to say without further context. However it is catchy and to the point for an advert, if he considers himself the best in the field.

Ciao, e buon lavoro,
Margherita

moxwhite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: another proposal: "have a drilling experience" :-)
12 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, but without the article. Your teeth are tops here. Or we are tops. ciao
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first of ALL.......first of ANYONE


Explanation:
JUST AN IDEA.XXX

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one step ahead


Explanation:
It might work if the message is that the dentist is the best on the market.

If, on the other hand, the idea is that the patient is his/her greatest concern, what about: "You always come first" or something along these lines?

(Although I must confess I really like: "We really care for your caries" :-))

HTH

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or: \"Your caries are our care\". Sorry, I could not resist)

Seriously, now:

The care your teeth deserve

Your teeth deserve our care

Your teeth deserve no less

Your smile comes first to us (this seems rather good to me)









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-rate care for first-rate smiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-rate care for first-rate smiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-rate care for first-rate smiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found on the Web:
Your smile is our aim
Our aim is to make you proud of your smile (could become: We are proud of your smile/Your smile is our pride)
Serving you and your smile

BEST on the Web: We take your smile personally (I\'m not joking: this is courtesy of Aloha Dental Care)

Last suggestion (I promise): Let your smile tell the whole story.

I certainly smiled a lot doing this. I hope it helped you :-)

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: Next advertising job I do I think I'll be in touch with you! ;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ottime scelte e daresti al cliente value for his money, facendo molto meglio dell'originale
2 days1 hr
  -> grazie! E scusatemi per l'attacco di "stupidera", ma sto facendo un lavoro noiosissimo...