KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

intersezione non vuota

English translation: intersection not empty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intersezione non vuota
English translation:intersection not empty
Entered by: ceemack

20:49 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / maths, physics, metrology
Italian term or phrase: intersezione non vuota
così: definite due classi di misure differenti, che in linea di principio definiscono due grandezze differenti, se queste classi hanno intersezione non vuota almeno una misura definisce simultaneamente le due grandezze per il medesimo sistema fisico.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
ceemack
Italy
if their intersection is not empty
Explanation:
I'm almost sure this phrase is used, but to help you with the whole sentence would be really daring for the two of us :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just some examples of the sub-phrase:

[PDF] ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest ASIA Regional - ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Two rectangles are intersecting if their intersection is not empty when
we regard a rectangle as a set of points including the boundary. ...
cs.kaist.ac.kr/~acmicpc/2001/2000/problem/ProblemD.pdf - Pagine simili
ProLang 3 Documentation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... by \"|\". For example the set {a, b, c} is represented as (a | b | c).
Two ASets will unify if their intersection is not empty. When ...
www.cse.unsw.edu.au/~bdrake/ProLang/ProLangDoco.html - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
ic.arc.nasa.gov/projects/ops-sked/Cast/Docs/hsts-primitives.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... By default, type matching is type intersection. In other words two
type match only if their intersection is not empty. <constraining ...
44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PS] www.ehess.fr/centres/cams/papers/174.ps.gz
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Two vertices x; y 2 X are adjacent if they both belong to some edge of H;
two edges E. i. ; E. j. are adjacent if their intersection is not empty. ...
Pagine simili
[PDF] Exploiting Task-Level Parallelism Using pTask
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Two regions are said to be in conflict if their intersection is not
empty and at least one of them has a write access type. Page 3. ...
www.eecg.toronto.edu/~tsa/papers/AbHu96.pdf - Pagine simili

[PS] www.eecg.toronto.edu/~tsa/papers/AbHu96.ps
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... data. Two regions are said to bein conflict if their intersection
is not empty and at least one of them has a write access type. . ...
Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.eecg.toronto.edu ]
[PS] www.math.tau.ac.il/~rabinoa/valid-identity.ps.gz
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Its interval [a, b] is the set {x : a <= x <= b}. Twointervals [. a,
b] and [c, d] overlap if their intersection is not empty. Lemma ...
Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks,
cm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if their intersection is not void ...
Gian
4if their intersection is not empty
luskie


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if their intersection is not empty


Explanation:
I'm almost sure this phrase is used, but to help you with the whole sentence would be really daring for the two of us :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just some examples of the sub-phrase:

[PDF] ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest ASIA Regional - ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Two rectangles are intersecting if their intersection is not empty when
we regard a rectangle as a set of points including the boundary. ...
cs.kaist.ac.kr/~acmicpc/2001/2000/problem/ProblemD.pdf - Pagine simili
ProLang 3 Documentation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... by \"|\". For example the set {a, b, c} is represented as (a | b | c).
Two ASets will unify if their intersection is not empty. When ...
www.cse.unsw.edu.au/~bdrake/ProLang/ProLangDoco.html - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
ic.arc.nasa.gov/projects/ops-sked/Cast/Docs/hsts-primitives.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... By default, type matching is type intersection. In other words two
type match only if their intersection is not empty. <constraining ...
44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PS] www.ehess.fr/centres/cams/papers/174.ps.gz
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Two vertices x; y 2 X are adjacent if they both belong to some edge of H;
two edges E. i. ; E. j. are adjacent if their intersection is not empty. ...
Pagine simili
[PDF] Exploiting Task-Level Parallelism Using pTask
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Two regions are said to be in conflict if their intersection is not
empty and at least one of them has a write access type. Page 3. ...
www.eecg.toronto.edu/~tsa/papers/AbHu96.pdf - Pagine simili

[PS] www.eecg.toronto.edu/~tsa/papers/AbHu96.ps
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... data. Two regions are said to bein conflict if their intersection
is not empty and at least one of them has a write access type. . ...
Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.eecg.toronto.edu ]
[PS] www.math.tau.ac.il/~rabinoa/valid-identity.ps.gz
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Its interval [a, b] is the set {x : a <= x <= b}. Twointervals [. a,
b] and [c, d] overlap if their intersection is not empty. Lemma ...
Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks,
cm

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if their intersection is not void ...


Explanation:
cioè se esiste (è una doppia negazione!)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34