KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

carbonitruro di titanio aluminio

English translation: Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carbonitruro di titanio aluminio
English translation:Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

20:54 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: carbonitruro di titanio aluminio
se aiuta, la formula chimica esatta è TiAlCn!!
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Aluminium
Carbo-Nitride

TiAlCN (ML)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:15:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PVD Coating Materials
... Production coating materials. Chrome Chromium Nitride Gold 18KT - 24KT Nickel Silver
Titanium Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride Titanium Carbo-Nitride Titanium ...
www.tanury.com/material.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Mission Knives & Tools, Inc: Saltwater Corrosion Test Conclusion
... It is unknown at this time if a coating such as titanium aluminum carbo nitride
will make a difference in the corrosion resistance of the steel. ...
www.missionknives.com/articles/ CorrTest/conclusion.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride
Daniela McKeeby
4 +1titanium aluminium carbonitride
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Aluminium
Carbo-Nitride

TiAlCN (ML)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:15:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PVD Coating Materials
... Production coating materials. Chrome Chromium Nitride Gold 18KT - 24KT Nickel Silver
Titanium Titanium Aluminum Carbo-Nitride Titanium Carbo-Nitride Titanium ...
www.tanury.com/material.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Mission Knives & Tools, Inc: Saltwater Corrosion Test Conclusion
... It is unknown at this time if a coating such as titanium aluminum carbo nitride
will make a difference in the corrosion resistance of the steel. ...
www.missionknives.com/articles/ CorrTest/conclusion.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.tanury.com/material.htm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titanium aluminium carbonitride


Explanation:
"Composition and structure of titanium carbonitride thin film synthesized by ion implantation "
http://www-ipcms.u-strasbg.fr/gsi/papers/gsi96-fr.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Multi layer Titanium and Aluminium
Carbonitride, 3400, 600, Mild steels, case hardening steels, hardened steels \"
http://www.uop.it/page/en/rivestimenti1.html

\"The gleaming gunmetal finish of Dimonite
Z is created by a similar process using titanium aluminium carbonitride\"
http://www.parker.ru/2001/en-inform.htm

I would write it in one word.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
8 hrs