KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

precoce post-emergenza

English translation: early post emergence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:precoce post-emergenza
English translation:early post emergence
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:20 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: precoce post-emergenza
Document regarding plant protection products:

"erbicida di precoce post-emergenza per il controllo delle malerbe del riso;"
Grace Anderson
Italy
early post-emergency herbicide...
Explanation:
HTH

Have a look at the links below

Bye
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks very much Antonella. Thanks also to Mergim for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Early post-emergency.mergim
4early post-emergency herbicide...Antonella Andreella
3post emergence
Derek Smith


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early post-emergency herbicide...


Explanation:
HTH

Have a look at the links below

Bye
Antonella


    Reference: http://www.sohnapunjab.com/agro.html
    Reference: http://www.plaaskem.co.za/crop%20search%20guide.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks very much Antonella. Thanks also to Mergim for the explanation.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Early post-emergency.


Explanation:
As soon as an emergency situation has been confirmed, this weed-killer is the fastest working.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:02:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Antonella\'s translation is very accurate. She should have more confidence in herself. I am sorry i did not see her answer (because as i read the question she had not yet answered).

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post emergence


Explanation:
Hi Grace
Late as usual here, but we had a case like this a few years back and I recall the confusion that erm "emerged" because of the twin meanings of "emergenza" in Italian. I suspect that these herbicide products are used after the shoots emerge from the soil, rather than in any conditions of sudden and impending peril...
Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096