KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

coadiuvanti

English translation: ADJUVANTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:COADIUVANTI
English translation:ADJUVANTS
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

17:21 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food additives
Italian term or phrase: coadiuvanti
di processo da noi prodotti e commercializzati. Il sansoni mi indica adjuvants, ci sarebbe per caso un altro modo di tradurre?
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Secondo me, cioè secondo il Sansoni, va bene
Explanation:
Non ti piace?

Guarda qua

Ciao

AA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su Eurodicautom

adiuvante

Reference
Domanioggi 4/86,p.6


Definition
A substance that is not antigenic but,when mixed with an antigen,enhances antibody
production.Adjuvants are used therapeutically since they help to produce antibody against
small amounts of antigen and to prolong the period of antibody production.Adjuvants
work by inducing an inflammatory response that leads to a local influx of
antibody-forming cells.

Reference
Coombs
(1)
TERM
adjuvant
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE PER LE CONFERME!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coadjuvants / coadjutantsgmel117608
5adjuvants, co-adjuvantsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Secondo me, cioè secondo il Sansoni, va beneAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondo me, cioè secondo il Sansoni, va bene


Explanation:
Non ti piace?

Guarda qua

Ciao

AA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su Eurodicautom

adiuvante

Reference
Domanioggi 4/86,p.6


Definition
A substance that is not antigenic but,when mixed with an antigen,enhances antibody
production.Adjuvants are used therapeutically since they help to produce antibody against
small amounts of antigen and to prolong the period of antibody production.Adjuvants
work by inducing an inflammatory response that leads to a local influx of
antibody-forming cells.

Reference
Coombs
(1)
TERM
adjuvant


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=coadiuvan...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE PER LE CONFERME!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjuvants, co-adjuvants


Explanation:
Pasquale,
You're on the right track -- at least within the context you provide, (co)adjuvants seems the right word.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coadjuvants / coadjutants


Explanation:
adjuvant = adiuvante
coadjuvant -coaudiuvante
o meglio:
coadjutant = coaudiuvante

Qui di seguito di riporto alcuni siti.
Coadjuvant and coadjutant sono usati sia nell'inglese britannico che in quello americano.

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)


Did you mean: coadjutant
Dictionary of Difficult Words - coadjuvant
... INDEX: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. DIFFICULT WORDS. coadjuvant.
a. co-operating. coadjuvancy, n. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0003571.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled
... It has been postulated that it might be used as a possible coadjuvant
treatment for interferon in patients with multiple sclerosis. ...
www.mult-sclerosis.org/news/May2001/ PentoxifyllineINFBMS.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Boehringer - Pharmaton
... In contrast, the root extract of Panax ginseng Ca Meyer has been described as coadjuvant
for counteracting tiredness, fatigue and stress in general (4, 5). In ...
www.pharmaton.saudeglobal.com/estudos/estudos.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
Therapy Index
... Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/ME; Cymatics - Sound Therapy D. Dance Therapy;
Diabetes: Glunorm: herbal coadjuvant therapy for diabetes. Diabetes ...
www.altguide.com/thpyindx.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Aid.
... (tend) 176 . Adj. aiding &cv; auxiliary, adjuvant, helpful; coadjuvant
&c. 709 ; subservient, ministrant, ancillary, accessory, subsidiary. ...
leva.leeds.ac.uk/www_rgt/707.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Cooperation.
... Adj. cooperating &cv; in cooperation &cn, in league &c. (party) 712 ; coadjuvant,
coadjutant; dyed in the wool; synergetic, synergistic. favorable &c. ...
leva.leeds.ac.uk/www_rgt/709.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
The American Journal of Geriatric Cardiology
... Research specifically directed to assess the optimal reperfusion strategy and
coadjuvant therapies in patients >75 years old is critically important. ...
www.healthandage.com/html/min/american_jou/ content/sept_oct.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Guayapi - Original Plants : Guarana
... without effect of excitation or irritation ! In addition, it is a recomended
coadjuvant in obesity diets. 3 different kinds of Guarana ...
www.guayapi.com/plantes/guarana/index_en.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
xrefer - Cooperation
... cooperating, cooperant, collaborative, coactive, coacting, concurrent, synergetic(al),
synergistic(al), synergic(al), coadjutant, coadjuvant, symbiotic(al ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/198666 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Webmasters Network abiding
... casting exemplar anecdote . broadbill actinometry coadjuvant altiloquent
dura assumiing episcopalianism . epanaphora heterosomata ...
www.wmn.info/wmn/wmn-abiding.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Did you mean to search for: coadjutant


RTF]COADJUTANT AUTHORIZATION FORM
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
COADJUTANT AUTHORIZATION FORM: Coadjutant Type: Regular (7) __________.
Casual (8) ___________. Name: Social Security Number: 1. Course ...
fas.rutgers.edu/onlineforms/coadauth.rtf - Similar pages
[DOC]COADJUTANT AUTHORIZATION FORM
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
PART-TIME LECTURER/COADJUTANT. APPOINTMENT RECOMMENDATION FORM (ARF).
FAS DEAN’S OFFICE. Additional Appt. Revised Appt. Department ...
fas.rutgers.edu/onlineforms/PTLJuly2001.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from fas.rutgers.edu ]
coadjutant. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
... Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995. coadjutant. NOUN:
A person who holds a position auxiliary to another and assumes ...
www.bartleby.com/62/76/C0267600.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
coadjutant. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... 2000. coadjutant. SYLLABICATION: co·ad·ju·tant. PRONUNCIATION: k
- j -t nt. NOUN: A helper; an assistant. See synonyms at assistant. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/17/C0431700.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bartleby.com ]
[PDF]PREPRINTED COADJUTANT TRF's Coadjutant payments can only be made ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. PREPRINTED COADJUTANT TRF's Coadjutant payments can only
be made by using preprinted TRF'S! TRF's are computer generated ...
www.rutgers.edu/payroll/TimeReportForms/07coadj.pdf - Similar pages
Coadjutant : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter C : Coadjutant. Lookup Word. Coadjutant
\Co*ad"ju*tant\ (?), a. Mutually assisting or operating; helping. --J. Philips. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Coadjutant/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
The Coadjutant Part of Nd
EDUARDO, CP; CECCHINI, RCM; CECCHINI, SCM The Coadjutant Part of Nd:YAG
Laser in Endodontics. Phys. Med. Biol. , 39a (1) : 156, jan. 1994. ...
www.usp.br/fo/lelo/publicacoesinternacionais/ the_coadjutant_part_of_nd.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
WONDERWINE - The biggest and most comprehensive data base about ...
... Corcks. Barrels / skiff Analysis equipment Research and analysis laboratory
Coadjutant Wine cellar's hygiene. ... Enological Coadjutant. Search ...
www.wonderwine.com.br/ingles/enologia_coadjuvantes.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
ARTFL Project: Webster Dictionary, 1913
... Coadjutant. Co*ad"ju*tant (?), a. Mutually assisting or operating; helping. J.
Philips. Coadjutant. Co*ad"ju*tant , n. An assistant. R. North. Coadjuting. ...
machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=270 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Caduta
... CI.16290. "VITAMINICO" VITAMIN SHAMPOO coadjutant for preventing falling
hair. It is ideal for falling and weakening of hair. Its ...
www.afford.it/caduta_english/caduta2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages










coadjuvant
a. co-operating. coadjuvancy, n.




Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.


coadjutant


NOUN: A person who holds a position auxiliary to another and assumes some of the superior's responsibilities: adjutant, aide, assistant, auxiliary, coadjutor, deputy, helper, lieutenant, second2. See HELP.




gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78