KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

xxx, oltre ai tipi tradizionalmente noti, produce prepannelli per filtrazione

English translation: pre-panels for filtering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prepannelli per filtraggio
English translation:pre-panels for filtering
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

17:28 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food additives
Italian term or phrase: xxx, oltre ai tipi tradizionalmente noti, produce prepannelli per filtrazione
vorrei aiuto su come tradurre prepannelli.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
pre-panels
Explanation:

while XX is known with traditionally known products/types, it also prýduces pre-panels fro filtering.
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
it seems the most plausible answer; grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prefilters
Gian
4per prepannelli, forse subpanels o sublayers
Rick Henry
2precoat filters
Derek Smith
1pre-panelserhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per prepannelli, forse subpanels o sublayers


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-panels


Explanation:

while XX is known with traditionally known products/types, it also prýduces pre-panels fro filtering.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
it seems the most plausible answer; grazie a tutti.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefilters


Explanation:
ovvero quei filtri che fermano le particelle più grosse, a valle dei quali ci sono i filtri veri e propri che nei casi speciali vengono definiti "assoluti"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precoat filters


Explanation:
Hi Pasquale,
Are they talking about kieselguhr or "D.E." filters here (wine, beverages)? I did a lot of work on this some years ago, and I remember that prepanello is called a precoat filter and it's the first step in producing a "cake", towards the end of the filter's useful life.
On the other hand, in these systems the precoat is, afaik, generated directly in the filter press, so I wouldn't expect to find a company actually making 'em. Boh
Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096