KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

essere levogira, ovvero presentare un senso di rotazione ottica molecolare da

English translation: LEVOGYROUS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LEVOGIRA
English translation:LEVOGYROUS
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

17:30 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: essere levogira, ovvero presentare un senso di rotazione ottica molecolare da
cosa s'intende per levogira?
Pasquale Capo
Canada
levogyrous
Explanation:
ref. = eurodicautum.

Seems to fit your exact context as well.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
GRAZIE! ED ANCHE AD ELENA PER LA SPIEGAZIONE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2levogyrous (negative)xxxElena Sgarbo
5levo formpabis
4levorotatoryasynge
4levogyrous
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levogyrous


Explanation:
ref. = eurodicautum.

Seems to fit your exact context as well.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
GRAZIE! ED ANCHE AD ELENA PER LA SPIEGAZIONE.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levogyrous (negative)


Explanation:
For molecules, there are two possible directions for spatial rotation: dextrogyrous (to the right or positive) and levogyrous (to the left or negative).

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Vittorio

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Grazie luskie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levo form


Explanation:
"An optical isomer which induces levorotation in a beam of plane polarized light". Source: McGraw Hill Zanichelli.
I think it suits your request!

paola


    www.proz.com/translator 38428
pabis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levorotatory


Explanation:
levo form sounds ok too but I've never seen it. For source just do google and search "chiral" and you should find all the terminology you need. I frankly think Eurodicautom has it wrong. Check

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44