KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

campionatore

English translation: sample handler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campionatore
English translation:sample handler
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:06 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: campionatore
capillary electrophoresis - could it be sample container/handler etc?
Alexander Chisholm
sampler/ sample container
Explanation:
Well, for sure it's something to do with campionario. But I guess it depends on the functions of the campionato cited above.

If it is "A mechanical device that is used to obtain and analyze samples", that is, if it not only collects but also analyzes, you can translate it as a sampler. (The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000)http://www.bartleby.com/61/63/S0056300.html

If it's solely for keeping the samples, you could also say sample container.
Selected response from:

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help, I think sample container or perhaps handler might be the best fit in this particulat case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2its an instrument (sampler)erhan ucgun
4 +2sampler/ sample container
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
5sampler
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its an instrument (sampler)


Explanation:
http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/italy/10_musical_...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: usually a (programmable) autosampler
47 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay: burada da karþýlaþtýk:-) the wording is right but I guess the context is wrong.
1 hr
  -> yok ya sýradan sampler iþte, tercümanlarýn özünde var ortalýðý karýþtýrmak :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sampler


Explanation:
PORTABLE SAMPLER
Campionatore Portatile

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampler/ sample container


Explanation:
Well, for sure it's something to do with campionario. But I guess it depends on the functions of the campionato cited above.

If it is "A mechanical device that is used to obtain and analyze samples", that is, if it not only collects but also analyzes, you can translate it as a sampler. (The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000)http://www.bartleby.com/61/63/S0056300.html

If it's solely for keeping the samples, you could also say sample container.

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help, I think sample container or perhaps handler might be the best fit in this particulat case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmocai: I think the function is just analysis, so it should be just "sampler" - here in the context of electrophoresis: http://www.promega.com/geneticidproc/ussymp6proc/roberts.htm - five lines down, "automatic sampler device"
24 mins
  -> grazie Monica

agree  erhan ucgun: i'm afraid that the patient will be ex till alexander chooses an answer :)
55 mins