KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

insemenzato

English translation: inseminated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insemenzato
English translation:inseminated
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:21 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiologia
Italian term or phrase: insemenzato
Prove di conta batterica totale e rilevazione di lieviti, muffe e coliformi totali:

"depositare il liquido prelevato nella parte centrale dell'area di test della piastrina, assicurandosi di mantenere la pipetta perpendicolare alla piastrina Petrifilm. Richiudere il film di protezione, accomodandolo con cura al di sopra del campione *insemenzato*."
Sarah Ponting
Italy
inseminated
Explanation:
trovo molte refs con inseminated (dish, bacteria, etc.) - dai un'occhiata a uno di questi siti:

[PDF]Synthesis and Characterisation of some Ln (III) Complexes with ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... action, in the higher concentration area than MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration)
the inseminated bacteria ... O-3 Collection 0 3 4 7 0 - - 0 0 Candida albicans ...
www.cael.pub.ro/cicic/chanorganica/L01_Guran.pdf

[PDF]EVAL,(JATIONOF THE BACTERICIDAL ACTI\71'TY SHOWN .BY A NEW ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Mueller-Hinton Agar albicans which was The inseminated dishes were then
incubated at 37 degrees C in an aerobic environment for 18 hours. ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/pdf-disease/106.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF]ACTWITY OF A NEW DISINFECTANT (Wmm AGA2NST CLINICAL-ISOLATED ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The sample, after being diluted serially, was inseminated in Lowenstein Jensen ... c.
Albicans, even if not completely inhibited, showed its sensitivity to VIMON ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/pdf-disease/102.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.antecint.co.uk ]
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Luskie

Ciao.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inoculated or seededkrhoden
4 +2inseminated
luskie
4cultured
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultured


Explanation:
insemenzato secondo me significa sottoposto a coltura, quindi proporrei cutltured sample.

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inseminated


Explanation:
trovo molte refs con inseminated (dish, bacteria, etc.) - dai un'occhiata a uno di questi siti:

[PDF]Synthesis and Characterisation of some Ln (III) Complexes with ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... action, in the higher concentration area than MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration)
the inseminated bacteria ... O-3 Collection 0 3 4 7 0 - - 0 0 Candida albicans ...
www.cael.pub.ro/cicic/chanorganica/L01_Guran.pdf

[PDF]EVAL,(JATIONOF THE BACTERICIDAL ACTI\71'TY SHOWN .BY A NEW ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Mueller-Hinton Agar albicans which was The inseminated dishes were then
incubated at 37 degrees C in an aerobic environment for 18 hours. ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/pdf-disease/106.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF]ACTWITY OF A NEW DISINFECTANT (Wmm AGA2NST CLINICAL-ISOLATED ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The sample, after being diluted serially, was inseminated in Lowenstein Jensen ... c.
Albicans, even if not completely inhibited, showed its sensitivity to VIMON ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/pdf-disease/102.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.antecint.co.uk ]


luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Luskie

Ciao.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> gracias, Elena!

agree  caterina fuda
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Caterina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inoculated or seeded


Explanation:
Plates or dishes are inoculated with bacteria. Alternate spelling in US is "innoculated" with double n.

Examples:
"The innoculated plate was stored upside down at room temperature for a minimum of 4 days prior to counting colonies."
http://www.user.fast.net/~dwhitman/yeast/experime.htm

If the average number of colonies on each plate is 150 and each plate was innoculated with 50 µl of one-hour culture, the titer of the one-hour culture would be (150 clones/50 µl =) 3 cfu/µl. 2000 cfu would be present in (2000 cfu ÷ 3 cfu/µl =) 667 µl of overnight culture.
http://www.ncgr.org/jag/papers00/paper300/chapter15.htm

Alternatively bacteria, cells etc can be "seeded" onto plates or dishes.
http://w3.whosea.org/microbio/ch6.htm
http://www.nyu.edu/classes/hubbard/V23.0031.seeding.html

krhoden
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr