KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

sfregolamento

English translation: friction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfregolamento
English translation:friction
Entered by: Simon Charass

01:00 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: sfregolamento
Contesto: la formazione di microbolle nel sangue durante immersioni.

"Le microbolle si generano da microgranuli gassosi eccitati dallo sfregolamento dei tessuti."

Also a bit stuck on microgranuli...
Amy Taylor
United States
friction
Explanation:
sfregamento = s.m.
1 rubbing, friction
2 (med.) rub: - pleurico, pleuritic rub.

Garzanti Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second though, \"rubbing\" sounds better.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and apologies for the delay in awarding points! Too busy for my own good.
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3friction
Simon Charass
1Bubbles are formed by gas-filled microbubbles released from tissueskrhoden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
friction


Explanation:
sfregamento = s.m.
1 rubbing, friction
2 (med.) rub: - pleurico, pleuritic rub.

Garzanti Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second though, \"rubbing\" sounds better.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and apologies for the delay in awarding points! Too busy for my own good.
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Friction. I can't think of rubbing blood components...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angela Monetta
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elena Ghetti: per microgranuli direi "gas-filled microbubbles" vedi www.geocities.com/drdrgreg/research.htm oppure cerca su google microbubbles + blood
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bubbles are formed by gas-filled microbubbles released from tissues


Explanation:
This is a pure guess because I don't know the literal translation of sfregolamento.
My guess is that the sentence refers to the formation of nitrogen bubbles in tissues and blood during decompression sickness, as experience by divers. There are many websites describing the process of decompression sickness.


    Reference: http://www.scubadiving.com/training/instruction/bubbleology1...
    Reference: http://www.mtsinai.org/pulmonary/books/scuba/sectiong.htm
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24