KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

sottodeterminazione

English translation: underdetermination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottodeterminazione
English translation:underdetermination
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:40 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: sottodeterminazione
sottodeterminazione della teoria rispetto i datti
louisa sossi
underdetermination
Explanation:
La situazione di stallo che vede contrapposti questi due approcci potrebbe essere forse spiegata ricorrendo ad una immagine elaborata in sede di filosofia della scienza, che va sotto il nome di "sottodeterminazione delle teorie", o "underdetermination thesis":

http://www.dirittoequestionipubbliche.org/D_Q-2/testi/D-Q-2_...
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underdeterminationGrace Anderson
4undervaluing (or underestimating)......virgotra


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underdetermination


Explanation:
La situazione di stallo che vede contrapposti questi due approcci potrebbe essere forse spiegata ricorrendo ad una immagine elaborata in sede di filosofia della scienza, che va sotto il nome di "sottodeterminazione delle teorie", o "underdetermination thesis":

http://www.dirittoequestionipubbliche.org/D_Q-2/testi/D-Q-2_...

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
6 mins

agree  Clorinda
26 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
42 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
55 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undervaluing (or underestimating)......


Explanation:
....the theory with respect to the data.

The word 'underdetermination' does not exist.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106