KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

farina lattea

English translation: babymilk powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farina lattea
English translation:babymilk powder
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:26 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / foodstuffs
Italian term or phrase: farina lattea
This was the first invention by Henri Nestle when he founded the Nestle company. Should it be translated literally as "Milk flour", or should it be milk powder .... etc... any help very grateful!
Alexander Chisholm
powdered milk
Explanation:
Is this not what it's normally called?
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Many thanks, I looked through all the other answers and this is the best one.

Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Malted milk, milk flour
Yuliyana Radoulova
5dry milk
Massimo Gaido
4 +1powdered milk
CathyFS
5milk powder
Francesca Siotto
5baby cereal
kringle
4 +1malted milk ; milk flour
Angela Monetta
4milk powder...virgotra
4milk powderGiovanna Cerruti
4milk powder
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry milk


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storing Dry Milks
Shelf Life of Dry Milks

Dry milk products are probably the most sensitive to environmental conditions storage foods there are, particularly to temperature and moisture content. Their vitamins A and D are also photosensitive and will break down rapidly if exposed to light.

The area where your dry milk is stored should be kept as cool as possible. If it is possible to do so, air-conditioning or even refrigeration can greatly extend the nutrient shelf life.

http://www.usaemergencysupply.com/faq/drymilkstoring.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1/2 cup dry Nestle® Carnation® Instant Nonfat Dry Milk

1 to 2 tablespoons granulated sugar


http://www.cooking.com/recipes/static/recipe5846.htm

Nonfat dry milk, made by removing water from skim milk, is a powder that is reconstituted in warm water. Instant dry milk, also available in packages, can be reconstituted in cold water.

For other types of milk, see buttermilk, condensed milk, evaporated milk, and sweetened condensed milk

http://www.cooking.com/advice/adgloss.asp?GlossType=ingr&Ite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chocolate-Banana
1 cup non-fat dry milk
1/2 cup Nestle\' Quik chocolate drink powder
3 cups water
1 tablespoon sugar
1 teaspoon banana extract

http://yoohooworld2.tripod.com/funstuff/makeownmixups.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: that was NOT Nestle's first invention. It was Milk Flour
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk powder


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: that was not Nestle's first invention. It was Milk Flour.
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk powder


Explanation:
a revolution in feeding babies, as the strength could be regulated better; also in the making of chocolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called powdered milk if what is important is the end product

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Malted milk, milk flour


Explanation:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)



Definition sono alimenti per i bambini o dietetici,che se preparano mescolando insieme latte condensato con zucchero e con farine di cereali o di leguminose trattate precedemente in modo da renderle più facilmente assimilabile

Reference Diz.di Merceologia,II/139
(1)
TERM farina lattea

Reference Diz.di Merceologia,II/139



(1)
TERM malted milk

Reference A. Kardoulis, trilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink (Greek-English-French) 1989;Diz. di Merceologia, II/139
(2)
TERM milk flour

Reference A. Kardoulis, trilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink (Greek-English-French) 1989;Diz. di Merceologia, II/139



Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes! see also www.ideafinder.com
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Gian
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxIno66
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Daniela Ballif
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk powder...


Explanation:
would seem to be favourite...

... La storia di Nestlé in Italia inizia nel 1875 quando venne depositata presso
la Prefettura milanese l'etichetta della "Farina Lattea Nestlé, alimento ...
www.nestle.it/content/chisiamo_initalia.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nestlé Malaysia - Frequently Asked Questions
... Why do Nestlé products taste different in different countries? ... Why must we always
keep our milk powder \" In a cool, dry place \" and the tin tightly closed? ...
www.nestle.com.my/FACTS/faq.htm -

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powdered milk


Explanation:
Is this not what it's normally called?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks, I looked through all the other answers and this is the best one.

Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: this is the only way I ever heard it said
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malted milk ; milk flour


Explanation:
Eurodicautum

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milk powder


Explanation:
... the mid 1860s Henri Nestlé, a trained pharmacist from Vevey, Switzerland, began
experimenting with various combinations of cow’s milk powder, wheat flour and ...

The Farine Lactee Henri Nestlé company is registered at ... Nestlé purchases an
existing factory in Bethal from the South African Milk Powder Industries


    Reference: http://smarts.twoday.net/getfile?name=Nestle
    www.nestle.co.za/about_us/hist_perspective.asp - 51k - 18 Mag 2003
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

3213 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby cereal


Explanation:
doing a huge job for Plasmon / Heinz and have just started the "cereal" section, after discussing formula milks etc and a load of other stuff. Farina lattea is not, as all these answers presume, the formula powder you add to water to make a breastmilk substitute, it is in fact the powdered (usually instant) cereal they sell for baby's first "solid" meals. Known also as "baby rice", but baby cereal is the normal term.
p.s. also got three kids - so have hands-on experience "in this field"!

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169