KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

picchio muraiolo

English translation: Wallcreeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:picchio muraiolo
English translation:Wallcreeper
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:20 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Nature
Italian term or phrase: picchio muraiolo
Basti pensare all'aquila reale, al falco pellegrino, al gufo reale, al picchio muraiolo, alla rondine montana, al rondone maggiore e al gracchio corallino.
laura
Wallcreeper
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tichodroma muraria
Ord Passeriformes Fam Tichodromadidae
Treparriscos Wallcreeper Picchio muraiolo
Tichodrome échelette
Trepadeira-dos-muros Pela-roques Harkaitz-txori

http://aves.desdeinter.net/treparr02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wallcreeper (left in a great shot from India by Ron Saldino) is essentially a rock-climbing, long-billed, insectivorous nuthatch of remote Eurasian mountains. It was once considered related to tree-creepers but anatomical and behavioral evidence argued it was more like a nuthatch. DNA-DNA hybridization data show a close relationship with nuthatches; Sibley & Monroe (1990) consider it a subfamily of the Sittidae (Nuthatches). Voous (1977) placed it in its own family as \"the extraordinary adaptations to extreme mountain conditions ... might not immediately have justified the recognition of a family of its own, but they surely mark the arrival at a new structural and ecological level with promising possibilities.\" Birds of the Western Palearctic (Cramp 1993) also placed it in its own monotypic family and that is the approach apparently to be taken by the on-going Handbook of the Birds of the World project (they are still years away from reaching this family). It is an unusual and special bird and I like the idea of retaining it in its own family.

http://www.montereybay.com/creagrus/wallcreeper.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wallcreeper
Massimo Gaido
4wall-creeping woodpeckerTechLawDC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wallcreeper


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tichodroma muraria
Ord Passeriformes Fam Tichodromadidae
Treparriscos Wallcreeper Picchio muraiolo
Tichodrome échelette
Trepadeira-dos-muros Pela-roques Harkaitz-txori

http://aves.desdeinter.net/treparr02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wallcreeper (left in a great shot from India by Ron Saldino) is essentially a rock-climbing, long-billed, insectivorous nuthatch of remote Eurasian mountains. It was once considered related to tree-creepers but anatomical and behavioral evidence argued it was more like a nuthatch. DNA-DNA hybridization data show a close relationship with nuthatches; Sibley & Monroe (1990) consider it a subfamily of the Sittidae (Nuthatches). Voous (1977) placed it in its own family as \"the extraordinary adaptations to extreme mountain conditions ... might not immediately have justified the recognition of a family of its own, but they surely mark the arrival at a new structural and ecological level with promising possibilities.\" Birds of the Western Palearctic (Cramp 1993) also placed it in its own monotypic family and that is the approach apparently to be taken by the on-going Handbook of the Birds of the World project (they are still years away from reaching this family). It is an unusual and special bird and I like the idea of retaining it in its own family.

http://www.montereybay.com/creagrus/wallcreeper.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
15 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  VERTERE
10 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
10 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall-creeping woodpecker


Explanation:
e discrittivo

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: it's a wallcreeper ;-)
10 hrs