KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

consegue la libera docenza in Fisica Superiore

English translation: received the "Libera Docenza" in advanced physics


19:16 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Italian academic
Italian term or phrase: consegue la libera docenza in Fisica Superiore
Curriculum of a physicist to be readable for an international audience!
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:received the "Libera Docenza" in advanced physics
Explanation:



Fabio Rocca - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... now Professor of Radiotechniques. He received the Libera Docenza in
Electrical Communications in 1971. His research work has dealt ...
www.telecom.tuc.gr/paperdb/it_50_years/ profiles/4076.htm - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurelio Boari Home Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... He received his Ms degree in Electronic Engineering from the University of
Bologna, Italy, in 1963 and obtained a "Libera Docenza" degree in 1969. ...
www-lia.deis.unibo.it/Staff/MaurelioBoari/ - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ricerca Scientifica 1998
... Testo inglese Salvatore Nicosia was in born Rome, received the "laurea" degree in
industrial enginneerig and, in 1969, the "libera docenza" degree in automatic ...
www-lar.deis.unibo.it/ramsete/ModA98.html - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MISTRAL - Workpackage SENS - UNIROMA2
... He received the "laurea" degree in electrical engineering and, in the 1969, the
"libera docenza" degree in control engineering from the University of Rome. ...
www-lar.deis.unibo.it/mistral/ work-packages/uniroma2.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MURST'2000 - Modello A - Visualizza modello
... Mario Bertero, born in 1938, received the "laurea" in Physics from the University
of Genova in 1960 and the "libera docenza" in Theoretical Physics in 1968. ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/BerteroM/ cofin2000/Main_modelloA.html - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Biographical Sketch of Franco P. Preparata - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... He received his Dr. Ing. degree from the University of Rome, Italy, in 1959; in
1969 he was awarded the Libera Docenza by the Italian University System. ...
www.cs.brown.edu/people/franco/cv.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Record Article - [ Traduci questa pagina ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to Introductory Phys. (Complementi di Fisica) PC419/4 Advanced Physics (Fisica
Superiore) PC420/4 History of Physics (Storia della Fisica) 16. ...
www.pv.infn.it/~dfntwww/ccl/corsi-pres-ing.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Programs
... Advanced Physics 1 st module in the 2 nd semester (f) (Fisica superiore,
1 o modulo al 2 o semestre (f) ) Lecturer: Aldo Fontana; content; ...
www.science.unitn.it/~clfisica/ind98eb.html - 28k -
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing, but I'd really love to find an expression which could give a foreign audience the idea of what it is we are talking about. We understand it, but a Russian or a Peruvian would be competely baffled by it! Any ideas?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4received the "Libera Docenza" in advanced physicsGrace Anderson
5He become a Full Professor (USA)
Emanuela Corbetta
4He qualifies as a university teacher in Higher PhisicsGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
received the "Libera Docenza" in advanced physics


Explanation:



Fabio Rocca - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... now Professor of Radiotechniques. He received the Libera Docenza in
Electrical Communications in 1971. His research work has dealt ...
www.telecom.tuc.gr/paperdb/it_50_years/ profiles/4076.htm - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurelio Boari Home Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... He received his Ms degree in Electronic Engineering from the University of
Bologna, Italy, in 1963 and obtained a "Libera Docenza" degree in 1969. ...
www-lia.deis.unibo.it/Staff/MaurelioBoari/ - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ricerca Scientifica 1998
... Testo inglese Salvatore Nicosia was in born Rome, received the "laurea" degree in
industrial enginneerig and, in 1969, the "libera docenza" degree in automatic ...
www-lar.deis.unibo.it/ramsete/ModA98.html - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MISTRAL - Workpackage SENS - UNIROMA2
... He received the "laurea" degree in electrical engineering and, in the 1969, the
"libera docenza" degree in control engineering from the University of Rome. ...
www-lar.deis.unibo.it/mistral/ work-packages/uniroma2.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MURST'2000 - Modello A - Visualizza modello
... Mario Bertero, born in 1938, received the "laurea" in Physics from the University
of Genova in 1960 and the "libera docenza" in Theoretical Physics in 1968. ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/BerteroM/ cofin2000/Main_modelloA.html - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Biographical Sketch of Franco P. Preparata - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... He received his Dr. Ing. degree from the University of Rome, Italy, in 1959; in
1969 he was awarded the Libera Docenza by the Italian University System. ...
www.cs.brown.edu/people/franco/cv.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Record Article - [ Traduci questa pagina ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to Introductory Phys. (Complementi di Fisica) PC419/4 Advanced Physics (Fisica
Superiore) PC420/4 History of Physics (Storia della Fisica) 16. ...
www.pv.infn.it/~dfntwww/ccl/corsi-pres-ing.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Programs
... Advanced Physics 1 st module in the 2 nd semester (f) (Fisica superiore,
1 o modulo al 2 o semestre (f) ) Lecturer: Aldo Fontana; content; ...
www.science.unitn.it/~clfisica/ind98eb.html - 28k -


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing, but I'd really love to find an expression which could give a foreign audience the idea of what it is we are talking about. We understand it, but a Russian or a Peruvian would be competely baffled by it! Any ideas?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Advanced Physics
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
33 mins

agree  Sabrina Basile
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He qualifies as a university teacher in Higher Phisics


Explanation:
docenza => s.f. teaching / libera -, university teaching qualification: ottenere la libera -, to qualify as a university teacher
Hazon-Garzanti

... Students must not underestimate the effort required to address the workload of taking Higher Physics. This is a demanding course but the rewards are high.
www.edinburghac.demon.co.uk/Subjects/ Curricular/physics/higher.htm

... To quickly jump to the course summary you want click on a link below. Intermediate
2 physics Higher physics Advanced Higher physics Level: Intermediate 2. ...
www.royalhigh.edin.sch.uk/departments/ departments/physics/courses.htm



just a note: Libero Docente is the holder of a university appointment without tenure (up to 1971, in Italy)

Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physics, of course...
sorry

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He become a Full Professor (USA)


Explanation:
Lecturer (Brit)
in Advanced Physics

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Full professor is the next stage up, I feel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Full professor is the next stage up, I feel