KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

spinelli

English translation: spinels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spinelli
English translation:spinels
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:03 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / paramagnetism
Italian term or phrase: spinelli
This is from a document relating to the use of paramagnetic particles in cancer therapy - the word relates precisely to the types of paramagnetic particles.
Alexander Chisholm
spinel (particles)
Explanation:
a hard, crystalline mineral chiefly composed of oxide of aluminium, magnesium and iron
- also a semi-precious stone

the paramagnetic nature mentioned by you might indicate that this is what you are looking for, but I am not sure.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spinelGiovanna Cerruti
3 +1spinel (particles)
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinel (particles)


Explanation:
a hard, crystalline mineral chiefly composed of oxide of aluminium, magnesium and iron
- also a semi-precious stone

the paramagnetic nature mentioned by you might indicate that this is what you are looking for, but I am not sure.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: spinel
1 day20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinel


Explanation:
...nome generico di vari minerali isomorfi, formati da ossidi doppi di metalli bivalenti e trivalenti, tra i quali sono la cromite e la magnetite...

...few local malignant tumours, and intratracheal instillation of this spinel in rats ... Overall
cancer incidence was significantly lower than expected in the first ...
193.51.164.11/htdocs/monographs/vol52/ 11-cobaltandcobaltcomp.htm

...study was conducted to estimate the risk of cancer, especially lung cancer, among female workers exposed to cobalt dyes (cobalt-aluminate spinel and cobalt ...
cdfc.rug.ac.be/HealthRisk/Cobalt/ literature/Tüchsen,%201996.htm

Cancer Research Campaign Press Release, 18 January 1999. ... The problem has been with the positive electrode which is made from the ‘spinel’ form of lithium ...
www.britishcouncil.org/science/science/ pubs/insight/feb1999/research.htm

... Crystallographically magnetite takes a cubic inverse spinel form[49]. ... above. In region 3 magnetite is paramagnetic with metallic-like conductivity. ...
www.cmp.liv.ac.uk/publications/phdthesis_johnbland/ node102.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Gian
5 hrs