KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

valore di fondo

English translation: background value


09:22 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / radioactivity
Italian term or phrase: valore di fondo
This is part of an accidental radioactive contamination report in a plant. It says:
"valori della contaminazione: - misure con PRI (Scintillatore a NaI), valore di fondo 300 cps
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:background value
Explanation:
Sembra di capire che qui non si parla del fondo scala ma della radioattivita di fondo, espressa in cps (counts per second)
Vedi per es.
www.provincia.bz.it/protezione-civile/ radioaktiv/preallarme.htm:
In Alto Adige un eventuale aumento della radioattività di fondo, per es.

Vedi per esempio:
www.arbld.unimelb.edu.au/envjust/papers/ allpapers/kiselev/home.htm

radionuclide concentration above the background value was observed ... release of the
total radioactivity present in ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmm, Sarah, actually I didn\'t mean agree but neutral... I clicked on the wrong item...
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background value
Maurizio Valente
2 +3full scale value
Sarah Ponting
3end of scale value
Beatrice T


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of scale value


Explanation:
penso si riferisca al valore di fondo scala.
Ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: I suspect that "fondo" means "background" here...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full scale value


Explanation:
probably refers to "valore di fondo scala"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Precisione, +/-1,5 % del valore di fondo scala. ...
Accuracy, +/- 1,5 % of full scale value. ...\"

www.techno-ent.com/f4.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or FULL SCALE RANGE, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"20 mA su richiesta) può essere fornita tarata sul fondo scala desiderato. ...
20mA upon
request) comes factory set calibrated to the full scale range specified ...\"

www.deltaohm.com/pdf/depliant/HD2021.pdf


\"Il fondo scala corrispondente all ...
Full scale range, corre sponding ... \"

www.fipnet.it/eng/pdf/Info1_2002.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
27 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Maurizio Valente: I suspect that "fondo" means "background" here...
1 hr
  -> you may be right...

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> grazie, Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background value


Explanation:
Sembra di capire che qui non si parla del fondo scala ma della radioattivita di fondo, espressa in cps (counts per second)
Vedi per es.
www.provincia.bz.it/protezione-civile/ radioaktiv/preallarme.htm:
In Alto Adige un eventuale aumento della radioattività di fondo, per es.

Vedi per esempio:
www.arbld.unimelb.edu.au/envjust/papers/ allpapers/kiselev/home.htm

radionuclide concentration above the background value was observed ... release of the
total radioactivity present in ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmm, Sarah, actually I didn\'t mean agree but neutral... I clicked on the wrong item...

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: credo anch'io
23 hrs
  -> grazie