KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

fondo scala

English translation: full scale


09:23 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / radioactivity
Italian term or phrase: fondo scala
valori della contaminazione:
- mano destra: 1500cps
- pantalone destro ad altezza della coscia: fondo scala
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:full scale
Explanation:
"Portata fondo scala
Full scale value"

www.frer.it/62.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"un segnale sinusoidale continuo di 2 kHz ed inferiore di 4 dB al fondo scala. ...
A continuous
sinusoidal signal at 2 kHz and 4 dB below the full scale was issued\"

www.deltaohm.com/pdf/certificazioni/acustica/ Rapporti/fono-facsimile.pdf


\"detto valore di fondo scala (FSR, Full Scale Range ... \"

www.giobe2000.it/HW/Altro/Pag/ADC_01.ASP
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8full scale
Sarah Ponting
3end of scale
Beatrice T


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of scale


Explanation:
l'ho visto al contrario, ossia dal'inglese all'italiano.
Ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 169

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
full scale


Explanation:
"Portata fondo scala
Full scale value"

www.frer.it/62.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"un segnale sinusoidale continuo di 2 kHz ed inferiore di 4 dB al fondo scala. ...
A continuous
sinusoidal signal at 2 kHz and 4 dB below the full scale was issued\"

www.deltaohm.com/pdf/certificazioni/acustica/ Rapporti/fono-facsimile.pdf


\"detto valore di fondo scala (FSR, Full Scale Range ... \"

www.giobe2000.it/HW/Altro/Pag/ADC_01.ASP

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
23 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  manildo
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
40 mins
  -> thanks, Henrique

agree  Maurizio Valente
53 mins
  -> grazie, Maurizio, e ciao :-)

agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr
  -> grazie, Elena

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr
  -> grazie, Giacomo

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 day26 mins
  -> grazie, Domenica