KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

prodotto caseario

English translation: dairy product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotto caseario
English translation:dairy product
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:49 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / foodstuffs
Italian term or phrase: prodotto caseario
Cheese/dairy product - in this case an industrial cheese.
Alexander Chisholm
Dairy product
Explanation:
Dairy Product Prices continues the publication Cheddar Cheese Prices.
The last issue of Cheddar Cheese Prices was October 2, 1998.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheese product
Cecilia Di Vita
4 +1Dairy product
Gian
4dairy product
Amy Williams


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheese product


Explanation:
or simply cheese --- I think you were right!

The largest food manufacturers are now switching to IQF to improve supermarket shelf life of their grated cheese products.

http://www.meadowcheese.co.uk/

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dairy product


Explanation:
Dairy Product Prices continues the publication Cheddar Cheese Prices.
The last issue of Cheddar Cheese Prices was October 2, 1998.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dairy product


Explanation:
Does this not mean "dairy product"?


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454