KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

un formaggio a pasta cruda

English translation: unpasteurised/uncooked curd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pasta cruda
English translation:unpasteurised/uncooked curd
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:52 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / foodstuffs
Italian term or phrase: un formaggio a pasta cruda
how do you translate the "pasta cruda" part?
Alexander Chisholm
cheese made from unheated curd
Explanation:
Se dopo la rottura la cagliata non viene cotta, il formaggio risultante viene definito di **pasta cruda**. E' questo il caso di tutti i formaggi freschi e a pasta molle e di alcuni formaggi a pasta dura e semidura, quali Bra, Raschera e Castelmagno in Italia, Laguiole in Francia, Cheddar nel Regno Unito.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-06-27 20:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref. is good:

http://www.ebs.hw.ac.uk/SDA/cheese2.html

And this one:

http://www.tillamookcheese.com/education/making.html

\"The curd is made up of casein and milk fat. Large stainless steel knives are used to cut the soft curd mass into 1/4 inch pieces. The temperature in the cooking vat is raised to about 100° F to aid in firming the curd and releasing moisture from the curd particles.\"

Hope that helps,
Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-06-27 20:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure whether you could use \"cheese made from unpasteurised milk\" - that was my first instinct. Having said that, I think the \"pasta cruda\" really applies to the curd and takes place at a later stage, so..?? Worth looking into.
Best,A
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, sorry for the delay in my aknowledgement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uncooked cheese
Cecilia Di Vita
4cheese made from unheated curd
Amy Williams


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncooked cheese


Explanation:
"a pasta cruda" significa che la cagliata non è stata sottoposta a cottura.

v. qualche esempio:

Cheese: Saint-Guillaume
Province: Quebec
Cheese Category:
Caracteristics: uncooked

http://www2.agr.ca/dairyinfo/english/chees-from-a_e.cfm?p=S

Pressed uncooked cheese: the curds are not cooked but they may be manipulated in other ways (pitching, cheddaring) e.g. Cheddar.

http://www.lactalis.co.uk/making_dairy_products/cheese_categ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note that \"curds\" (or curd) actually means \"cagliata\"

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: "Uncooked cheese" was the standard translation we used for Slow Food's "Italian Cheese" in 2000.
10 hrs
  -> thanks George

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese made from unheated curd


Explanation:
Se dopo la rottura la cagliata non viene cotta, il formaggio risultante viene definito di **pasta cruda**. E' questo il caso di tutti i formaggi freschi e a pasta molle e di alcuni formaggi a pasta dura e semidura, quali Bra, Raschera e Castelmagno in Italia, Laguiole in Francia, Cheddar nel Regno Unito.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-06-27 20:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref. is good:

http://www.ebs.hw.ac.uk/SDA/cheese2.html

And this one:

http://www.tillamookcheese.com/education/making.html

\"The curd is made up of casein and milk fat. Large stainless steel knives are used to cut the soft curd mass into 1/4 inch pieces. The temperature in the cooking vat is raised to about 100° F to aid in firming the curd and releasing moisture from the curd particles.\"

Hope that helps,
Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-06-27 20:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure whether you could use \"cheese made from unpasteurised milk\" - that was my first instinct. Having said that, I think the \"pasta cruda\" really applies to the curd and takes place at a later stage, so..?? Worth looking into.
Best,A


    Reference: http://www.oliopepesale.com/saperesapore/formaggio/index.asp
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, sorry for the delay in my aknowledgement.