KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

burrificazione

English translation: churning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:burrificazione
English translation:churning
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:14 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: burrificazione
Part of a cheese making process, which if followed incorrectly leads to the "butterification" of the product - any ideas on how to translate this concept?
Alexander Chisholm
churning
Explanation:
or at least this is what the dictionary says...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3churning
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1churning
karolina_mb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
churning


Explanation:
or at least this is what the dictionary says...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Only "churning" in all my dicos.
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churning


Explanation:
that is the equivalent proposed by garzanti's dictionary, however I like your idea:)))

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs