KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

lattoinnesto

English translation: milk starter culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lattoinnesto
English translation:milk starter culture
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:59 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: lattoinnesto
From a procedure for making cheese.
Alexander Chisholm
milk starter (culture)
Explanation:
Lattoinnesto is not the same as sieroinnesto:
Innesto

Aggiunta al latte destinato alla trasformazione casearia di colture attive e selezionate di determinati gruppi microbici al fine di indirizzare le fermentazioni a carico del lattosio e degli altri componenti del latte. I principali substrati su cui far crescere o inoculate le colture batteriche sono il latte ed il siero, per cui le aggiunte al latte saranno di lattoinnesto o sieroinnesto (crescita batterica naturale), di lattofermento o di sierofermento (crescita batterica selezionata).

http://www.ganassa.com/INFOglossario.htm#I.C.P. Indicazione ...

I would go with something like this, which can highlight the difference between the two types of "innesti"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for instance:

The starter culture bacteria are considered halal, but the source of media used to grow mother cultures and milk starter cultures cannot be ignored in halal-certified dairy products.

http://www.preparedfoods.com/archives/2003/2003_5/0503halal....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1starter
verbis
3milk starter (culture)
Cecilia Di Vita


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starter


Explanation:
lattoinnesto é sinonimo di sieroinnesto

vedi:
http://ricerca.unimi.it/annrpt/rpt1998/365.rtf
"chimici e fisici durante le fasi di produzione del Caprino, dalla materia prima
al prodotto finito (latte di massa, lattoinnesto o sieroinnesto



il sieroinnesto é chiamato "starter"

"Lactobacillus helveticus heterogeneity in na tural cheese starters:"
http://www.milkonline.com/ilclodi/ilc1992.htm
_______________________________________
Phenotypic and genotypic characterization of lactic
acid bacteria isolated from Pecorino Toscano cheese. ... Starter (sieroinnesto). ...

http://www.vet.unipi.it/new/corsi/esempio/seminario giraffa ...

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molto interessanti i risultati della terza sperimentazione dove l\'aggiunta di
colture starter, sia autoctone ( lattoinnesto naturale ) che industriali
http://www.regione.piemonte.it/agri/ita/news/pubblic/quadern...

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milk starter (culture)


Explanation:
Lattoinnesto is not the same as sieroinnesto:
Innesto

Aggiunta al latte destinato alla trasformazione casearia di colture attive e selezionate di determinati gruppi microbici al fine di indirizzare le fermentazioni a carico del lattosio e degli altri componenti del latte. I principali substrati su cui far crescere o inoculate le colture batteriche sono il latte ed il siero, per cui le aggiunte al latte saranno di lattoinnesto o sieroinnesto (crescita batterica naturale), di lattofermento o di sierofermento (crescita batterica selezionata).

http://www.ganassa.com/INFOglossario.htm#I.C.P. Indicazione ...

I would go with something like this, which can highlight the difference between the two types of "innesti"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for instance:

The starter culture bacteria are considered halal, but the source of media used to grow mother cultures and milk starter cultures cannot be ignored in halal-certified dairy products.

http://www.preparedfoods.com/archives/2003/2003_5/0503halal....

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.