KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

fermenti lattici naturali

English translation: natural milk enzymes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermenti lattici naturali
English translation:natural milk enzymes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:16 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: fermenti lattici naturali
From a document about cheese making.
Alexander Chisholm
natural milk enzymes
Explanation:
Ingredients: Pasteurised ewe's milk, salt, rennet, natural milk enzymes; Preservatives:E ... Latte
di pecora pastorizzato, sale, caglio, fermenti lattici naturali ...

http://www.casasarda.com/sepi_008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fermenti lattici non più attivi quando è ... have
a fresh product, why should one consume a product whose milk enzymes are no
http://www.yogobar.com/perche.htm
____________________________________________________
vitamine. L\'Asiago fresco è ricco di fermenti lattici vivi. ... vitamins. Fresh
Asiago is rich in live milk enzymes.

http://www.keycomm.it/~asiago/asiago.htm

I think enzymes is appropriate for cheese;)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOLLO CEE: 05/034 CODICE: 20013 INGREDIENTI: latte,caglio, sale, fermenti lattici. ... EEC
SEAL: 05/034 CODE: 20013 INGREDIENTS: milk, rennet, salt, milk enzymes

http://www.tonongroup.it/download/fiorfrizer.pdf
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6natural milk enzymes
verbis
5 +2Natural milk fermentsbergazy
5lactic ferments
Cecilia Di Vita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural milk ferments


Explanation:
v1i4
... The natural milk ferments within hours, producing a kind of wine, or distilled,
the liquor Arrak. The meat and milk is used in cooking as well as for sweets. ...
www.epicureandigest.epicureantable.com/v1i4/page2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Milk/Dairy
... milk is more vulnerable to infections (undesirable moulds, catskin ) because of
its natural flora deficiency ( milk and maturing ferments like Penicillium ...
www.alliancepastorale.fr/us/ infos_techniques_fromagerie.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Trade Mark Opposition Decision (O/506/02)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... paste or a liquid, natural or flavoured; beverages made mainly from milk or milk
products, beverages made mainly from milk ferments, milk beverages containing ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/decisions/2002/o50602.pdf - Similar pages



bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: fermento e enzima sono sinonimi, enzima però è + usato. Vedi www.minerva.unito.it/Chimica&Industria/ Dizionario/DizF.htm
1 hr

agree  invguy
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
natural milk enzymes


Explanation:
Ingredients: Pasteurised ewe's milk, salt, rennet, natural milk enzymes; Preservatives:E ... Latte
di pecora pastorizzato, sale, caglio, fermenti lattici naturali ...

http://www.casasarda.com/sepi_008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fermenti lattici non più attivi quando è ... have
a fresh product, why should one consume a product whose milk enzymes are no
http://www.yogobar.com/perche.htm
____________________________________________________
vitamine. L\'Asiago fresco è ricco di fermenti lattici vivi. ... vitamins. Fresh
Asiago is rich in live milk enzymes.

http://www.keycomm.it/~asiago/asiago.htm

I think enzymes is appropriate for cheese;)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOLLO CEE: 05/034 CODICE: 20013 INGREDIENTI: latte,caglio, sale, fermenti lattici. ... EEC
SEAL: 05/034 CODE: 20013 INGREDIENTS: milk, rennet, salt, milk enzymes

http://www.tonongroup.it/download/fiorfrizer.pdf

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins
  -> molto obbligata;)))))))))))

agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  Simon Charass: Eurodicautom gives “lactic ferment”. Garzanti Online gives “milk enzymes (o ferments)”. I’ll go with Garzanti.
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias;)))))

agree  Giusi Pasi: vedi agree sopra
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lactic ferments


Explanation:
see some references:

Thesis: Production and Preservation of Condensed Lactic Ferments for the Dairy Industry.
http://my.engr.ucdavis.edu/~binous/resume.html


Fleury Michon, a processor of pre-packaged pork products and pork products for delicatessen counters, carried out an experiment to measure the impact of a lactic ferment (Pediococcus acidilactici) on the quality of the processed products.

http://www.asa-europe.org/smr/smr0302.shtml#2

Ingredients: milk, salt, lactic ferment,

45% Fats

Net weight: 800g

http://www.belgianshop.com/shop/en-us/dept_31.html

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106