KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

gradi sessagesimali

English translation: sexagesimal degrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gradi sessagesimali
English translation:sexagesimal degrees
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:34 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / geometry/trigonometry
Italian term or phrase: gradi sessagesimali
angular measurements - from a patent describing a method for quantifying body metion in patients with difficulties
Alexander Chisholm
sexagesimal degrees
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.imc.akh-wien.ac.at/kup/pdf/121.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 15:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.imc.akh-wien.ac.at/kup/pdf/121.pdf
Selected response from:

Fanta
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sexagesimal degrees
Fanta
5sexagesimal measure of angles
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexagesimal measure of angles


Explanation:
sexagesimal degree

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexagesimal degrees


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.imc.akh-wien.ac.at/kup/pdf/121.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 15:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.imc.akh-wien.ac.at/kup/pdf/121.pdf

Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Decimal and sexagesimal degrees: The conversion between a number of degrees in .....
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Stefan Simko
45 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks !