KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

SCOMPLEMENTAZIONE

English translation: Decomplementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SCOMPLEMENTAZIONE
English translation:Decomplementation
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:03 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / fine chemical manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: SCOMPLEMENTAZIONE
This is the title of a sub chapter for a manual dscribing the preparation of some human analytical standsrds (from frozen stocks).
Alexander Chisholm
Decomplementation
Explanation:
WARNING Not always similar to "inactivation", it's a specific term !

eMedicine - Labyrinthitis Ossificans : Article by Hilary A Brodie, MD, PhD
... or if astroglia produce complement as a result of infection. In 1999, DeSautel and Brodie conducted a study in which decomplementation demonstrated a reduction of the degree of LO in experimental animals. Thus, the study supported the fact that the cell ...
Description: Back to: eMedicine Specialties > Otolaryngology and Facial Plastic Surgery > Inner Ear
http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic409.htm - 79 KB

John Peterson, Ph.D. ~ Research Activities in the Neurosurgical Service at MGH
... to produce specific antibodies against these factors to observe the effect of specific decomplementation on the development of cerebrovascular constriction and perivascular inflammation. Other ...
Description: Research Activities @ MGH Neurosurgery
http://research.neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/Peterson.htm - 28 KB

Cerebrovascular Biophysics
... C9). The laboratory plans then to produce specific antibodies against these factors to observe the effect of specific decomplementation on the development of cerebrovascular constriction and perivascular inflammation. Other studies in our laboratory ...
Description: Cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage leads to mortality and disability in a large number of patients annually. The basic mechanisms by which adventitial blood clot produces chronic cerebral arterial constriction are not well understood...
http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/jwp-lab.htm - 3 KB

Microsoft Word - AIC Final Abstracts fixed.doc [application/pdf]
... neutralizing antibodies into Rag1-/- mice infected with MHV results in robust demyelination in white matter of CNS. Decomplementation by cobra venom factor resulted in more than 80 % reduction in demyelination compared to that of the sham-treated mice ...
Description: Workshop 3: Autoimmunity I Chair: Tomas Forsthuber (e-mail: tgf2@cwru.edu) #22 Myocarditis and cardiac myosin autoimmunity are reduced by anti-Trypanosoma cruzi therapy in experimental Chagas disease. Juan S. Leon, Melvin D. Daniels, Nick Giafis...
http://aic.uchicago.edu/Abstracts2003/Workshop3.pdf - 18 KB

Hope this is enough ... :-) Bye
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Decomplementationbistefano
4inactivationejg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactivation


Explanation:
Dal sito indicato sotto:

Sack e Omorokow hanno successivamente studiato gli effetti del veleno di cobra, capace di inattivare la componente C3 del complemento, e per "scomplementare" (ovvero inattivare) il siero dei pazienti;

confermation:
1. inactivation -- (the process of rendering inactive; ``the gene inactivation system"; "thermal inactivation of serum samples''


    Reference: http://imoax1.unimo.it/~cossarizza/appunti/complemento.htm
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decomplementation


Explanation:
WARNING Not always similar to "inactivation", it's a specific term !

eMedicine - Labyrinthitis Ossificans : Article by Hilary A Brodie, MD, PhD
... or if astroglia produce complement as a result of infection. In 1999, DeSautel and Brodie conducted a study in which decomplementation demonstrated a reduction of the degree of LO in experimental animals. Thus, the study supported the fact that the cell ...
Description: Back to: eMedicine Specialties > Otolaryngology and Facial Plastic Surgery > Inner Ear
http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic409.htm - 79 KB

John Peterson, Ph.D. ~ Research Activities in the Neurosurgical Service at MGH
... to produce specific antibodies against these factors to observe the effect of specific decomplementation on the development of cerebrovascular constriction and perivascular inflammation. Other ...
Description: Research Activities @ MGH Neurosurgery
http://research.neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/Peterson.htm - 28 KB

Cerebrovascular Biophysics
... C9). The laboratory plans then to produce specific antibodies against these factors to observe the effect of specific decomplementation on the development of cerebrovascular constriction and perivascular inflammation. Other studies in our laboratory ...
Description: Cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage leads to mortality and disability in a large number of patients annually. The basic mechanisms by which adventitial blood clot produces chronic cerebral arterial constriction are not well understood...
http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/jwp-lab.htm - 3 KB

Microsoft Word - AIC Final Abstracts fixed.doc [application/pdf]
... neutralizing antibodies into Rag1-/- mice infected with MHV results in robust demyelination in white matter of CNS. Decomplementation by cobra venom factor resulted in more than 80 % reduction in demyelination compared to that of the sham-treated mice ...
Description: Workshop 3: Autoimmunity I Chair: Tomas Forsthuber (e-mail: tgf2@cwru.edu) #22 Myocarditis and cardiac myosin autoimmunity are reduced by anti-Trypanosoma cruzi therapy in experimental Chagas disease. Juan S. Leon, Melvin D. Daniels, Nick Giafis...
http://aic.uchicago.edu/Abstracts2003/Workshop3.pdf - 18 KB

Hope this is enough ... :-) Bye

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks