KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

os

English translation: by mouth/orally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:os
English translation:by mouth/orally
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:59 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / pharmacology
Italian term or phrase: os
"I dati di farmacocinetica plasmatici della DHET per os possono essere descritti da un’equazione triesponenziale"

Sounds like a technique for assaying plasma levels of subsyances, but I don't know what it is. Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
by mouth
Explanation:
Come giustamente osserva Maurizio, è un'espressione che deriva dal latino, che si trova anche nei testi inglesi.

per os (pr os) [ L. ]
by mouth.
[DORLANDS]
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6boccaMaurizio Foroni
4 +1by mouth
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bocca


Explanation:
Deriva dal latino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 16:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa che i farmaci vanno assunti per via orale.

Ho visto che in inglese può anche rimanere così.

Feline chronic lymphocytic plasmacytic stomatitis/gingivitis ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Ketofen. 1mg/kg sid per os for 5 days. Aspirin. 10-25 mg/kg every 48 hours.
Food. Food seems to be a very important feature in this condition. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/companion/stomatitis.htm - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
8 mins

agree  mergim: Perfect
44 mins

agree  geros: Also frequently abbreviated to p.o. in English medical/pharm. literature
1 hr

agree  verbis: per os
13 hrs

agree  Gian
4 days

agree  gmel117608
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by mouth


Explanation:
Come giustamente osserva Maurizio, è un'espressione che deriva dal latino, che si trova anche nei testi inglesi.

per os (pr os) [ L. ]
by mouth.
[DORLANDS]


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yv2q5
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1825
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: In English texts / medical records, often seen as "P.O." :-)
17 mins