KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

monomittico

English translation: monomictic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monomittico
English translation:monomictic
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

16:53 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: monomittico
bacino monomittico - si tratta di un lago
Amanda Calleri
Italy
monomictic
Explanation:
The english definition:

LIMNOLOGY
... Monomictic: mix only once each year, either in winter or summer. Dimictic: mix twice a year and are the most common lakes in temperate latitudes. ...
144.16.93.203/energy/monograph1/Limpage2.html

Also in italian:

monomittico è un lago nel quale si ha la piena circolazione una volta l'anno, quando la perdita invernale di calore degli strati superficiali ne abbassa la temperatura fino ad eguagliare quella (~ 4°C) degli strati profondi più densi. I laghi monomittici caldi, tipici della regione temperata, non ghiacciano in inverno ed in essi, non protetti dall'azione del vento, non si può realizzare la stratificazione termica inversa

Other english references:

Old Limnology Mid-term Exams
... BGY C56F - LIMNOLOGY. Mid-term Exam: October 26, 1998. 60 Marks Total. ... diagrams to illustrate the seasonal cycle of temperature and mixing in a monomictic lake in ...
www.utoronto.ca/env/jah/lim/Old_mids.htm - 23k

[PDF] On the limnology of Spioenkop, a turbid reservoir on the upper ...
... Abstract Basic features of the physical and biological limnology of Spioenkop ... The lake showed a typical monomictic pattern of summer stratification (November ...
www.wrc.org.za/publications/ watersa/1999/October/oct99_p519.pdf

Journal of Limnology 60, 1
... will be splitted into issues 60(1) and 60(2) of Journal of Limnology. ... Lake Orta, a subalpine, warm monomictic lake in northwestern Italy was heavily polluted ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/JL_60_1/JL60_1_index.htm -
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monomictic
Andrés Martínez
4monomixis
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monomixis


Explanation:
www.monobasinresearch.com/timelines/meromixis.htm

buon lavoro!

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monomictic


Explanation:
The english definition:

LIMNOLOGY
... Monomictic: mix only once each year, either in winter or summer. Dimictic: mix twice a year and are the most common lakes in temperate latitudes. ...
144.16.93.203/energy/monograph1/Limpage2.html

Also in italian:

monomittico è un lago nel quale si ha la piena circolazione una volta l'anno, quando la perdita invernale di calore degli strati superficiali ne abbassa la temperatura fino ad eguagliare quella (~ 4°C) degli strati profondi più densi. I laghi monomittici caldi, tipici della regione temperata, non ghiacciano in inverno ed in essi, non protetti dall'azione del vento, non si può realizzare la stratificazione termica inversa

Other english references:

Old Limnology Mid-term Exams
... BGY C56F - LIMNOLOGY. Mid-term Exam: October 26, 1998. 60 Marks Total. ... diagrams to illustrate the seasonal cycle of temperature and mixing in a monomictic lake in ...
www.utoronto.ca/env/jah/lim/Old_mids.htm - 23k

[PDF] On the limnology of Spioenkop, a turbid reservoir on the upper ...
... Abstract Basic features of the physical and biological limnology of Spioenkop ... The lake showed a typical monomictic pattern of summer stratification (November ...
www.wrc.org.za/publications/ watersa/1999/October/oct99_p519.pdf

Journal of Limnology 60, 1
... will be splitted into issues 60(1) and 60(2) of Journal of Limnology. ... Lake Orta, a subalpine, warm monomictic lake in northwestern Italy was heavily polluted ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/JL_60_1/JL60_1_index.htm -

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> Grazie di nuovo Gian

agree  Domenico Cianci
16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day15 hrs