KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

dispositivo di scarico di fondo

English translation: bottom drainage device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo di scarico di fondo
English translation:bottom drainage device
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

07:00 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo di scarico di fondo
we're talking of a lake
Amanda Calleri
Italy
bottom drainage device
Explanation:
device or plant
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottom outletGraham Clarke
3 +1bottom drainage device
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom drainage device


Explanation:
device or plant

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clay Suddath: It's a toss-up: while, "bottom outlet," may seem more idiomatic in English, from a technical point of view, "bottom drainage device," seemingly provides greater precision.
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom outlet


Explanation:
I imagine your lake is some kind of reservoir. You'll find lots of Google hits.

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
24 mins